Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Golf News: Legacy leaderboard crowded

Two points separate the top three teams on the men's league leaderboard after Aug. 9 play at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

.925 Silver topped Edward Jones 28.5-15.5 to hold on to the top spot, but leads Von Hanson's Meats by just one point. Von Hanson's defeated Team Legacy 29.5-14.5. Two points back is Giovanni's Pizza, which posted a 29-15 win over US Bank.

Results from Aug. 9

Team results

Giovanni's Pizza 29, US Bank 15

State Farm Insurance 25.5, Reichert Bus 18.5

People's Security 25.5, The Tee Hive 18.5

Big Wood 25.5, Shep's on 6th 18.5

.925 Silver 28.5, Edward Jones 15.5

Von Hanson's Meats 29.5, Team Legacy 14.5

Deerwood Bank No. 2 23, Mid-Minnesota FCU 21

Select Therapy 25.5, American National Bank 14.5

Sazama Family Chiropractic 23, Deerwood Bank 21

Smokin Aces 25.5, Thelen Heating & Roofing 18.5

NextHome Horizons 20, Hy-Tec Construction 16

Randall State Bank 28.5, Riverwood Bank 15.5

Team standings

.925 Silver 194.5, Von Hanson's Meats 193.5, Giovanni's Pizza 192.5, Big Wood 180.5, The Tee Hive 177, People's Security 166.5, Randall State Bank 162.5, Select Therapy 160, Edward Jones 159, Smokin Aces 158.5, Sazama Family Chiropractic 157, State Farm Insurance 154, Deerwood Bank 150.5, Shep's on 6th 146.5, Thelen Heating & Roofing 145.5, Reichert Bus 145, Team Legacy 144, Riverwood Bank 142.5, Deerwood Bank No. 2 140.5, American National Bank 134, Hy-Tec Construction 131, NextHome Horizons 128.5, US Bank 122.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 94

Individual results

Longest putt: Jerry Sinner, Aaron Chan

Closest to the pin: Tim Trott, Mike Higgins

Low net: Sam Blum -6, Michael Bowman -4, Micah Toftness -4

Second flight low net: 1-Bill Westerberg, 2-Todd Brown

Low gross: Dave LePage -2, Tim Johnson -2, Justin "Bud" Sourdiff E

Second flight low gross: 1-Jason Cave, 2-Chris Sonmor

Thursday, Aug. 16, matchups

Dutch Legacy Course

Reichert Bus vs. US Bank

Team Legacy vs. Big Wood

Shep's on 6th vs. State Farm Insurance

.925 Silver vs. People's Security

Von Hanson's Meats vs. Select Therapy

American National Bank vs. Smokin Aces

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. Sazama Family Chiropractic

The Tee Hive vs. Giovanni's Pizza

Deerwood Bank No. 2 vs. Edward Jones

Deerwood Bank vs. Hy-Tec Construction

Randall State Bank vs. NextHome Horizons

Thelen Heating & Roofing vs. Riverwood Bank

Legacy women

Vindy Pulak and Kim Ellingson shared closest to the pin honors Aug. 7 during women's night at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Nikki Nelson and Karissa Haugen were longest drive winners on Bobby's Legacy.

On the Par 3 Course, Deb Frazer drained the longest putt and Brenda Miller was closest to the pin.

Aug. 28 will be a scramble night with the final women's night scheduled Sept. 11.

Breezy Point men

Billy's 3 crept ever closer to securing the top spot of the Breezy Point men's league leaderboard after beating Farnsworth/Anderson 15.5-4.5 Aug. 8.

Billy's 3 trails Billy's 1 by one point in the team standings. Billy's 1 maintained its lead thanks to a 12.5-7.5 victory over Mulligans.

Billy's 4 is in third despite tying Hack Attack 10-10.

Results from Aug. 8:

Team results

Billy's 3 15.5, Farnworth/Andersen 4.5

Old School 15.5, Verkennes/Burgoyne 4.5

Billy's 2 15, Ghost Team 0

Billy's 1 12.5, Mulligans 7.5

JJ's Pub 12.5, Dockside 7.5

Double Trouble 12, W.B.D. 8

L.A. Lawn Services 12, Patriots 8

Billy's 4 10, Hack Attack 10

Team standings

Billy's 1 124.5, Billy's 3 123.5, Billy's 4 117, L.A. Lawn Services 116, Billy's 2 115.5, Old School 114.5, W.B.D. 110.5, Dockside 109.5, Patriots 108, Farnsworth/Andersen 106.5, Verkennes/Burgoyne 106, Mulligans 106, Double Trouble 105, Hack Attack 100, JJ's Pub 100

Individual results

Low gross: Don Sandberg 33, Dick Williams 37, Dave Slipy 39, Jim Fischer 40, Lucas Trumpold 40, Gregg Johnson 40.

Low net: Don Sandberg 27, Gregg Johnson 30, Bill Toft 30, Ted Zarembski 30.

Skins: Dave Slipy 1, Dave Dahlquist 2, Mike Dowdall 6, Dick Williams 7, Don Sandberg 8, Mark Johnson 9

Longest putt: Bob Verkennes 1, Mike Dowdall 5, Paul Sasse 9.

Breezy Point women

Kathy McTague was plus 3 and Sandy O'Day plus 2 to claim the top two spots of the first flight in the beat your points event for the Breezy Point Resort women's league Aug. 9.

Martha Polsfuss finished plus 1 to win the second flight. Polly Aumock (+4) and Janie Pommer (+2) were first and second in flight three respectively.

Thursday, Aug. 16, league will be played at The Traditional Course.

Whitefish women

Marty Moakley shot a net 49 for top honors in the first flight of the T,E,N or S game Aug. 8 for the Whitefish Women's 18-hole League.

Barb Hanson was second with Deb Enger third and Cathy Munger fourth.

Nancy Schmidt won the second flight with her net 49. Susan Walstrom, Pam Musielewicz and Kathy Coombs followed.

Judy Eastwood shot a net 54 to win the third flight. Mary Kay Kendall also shot 54 but had to settle for second with Ginny Sitzer in third and Diane Giefer fourth.

Hanson and Enger both shot 67s for the low overall net. Munger fired a 68 with Schmidt and Walstrom carding 69s.

Barb Holubar recorded the only chip-in birdie. Enger, Pat Kline and Helen McGrath made birdies and Moakley and Eastwood made chip-in birdies.

Holes-in-one

Miles Kruger, Baxter, aced the 167-yard third hole of the Lakeview Golf Course at Detroit Country club July 24 using a 6-iron.

Mike Lueck, St. Cloud, aced the 122-yard 11th hole of Bobby's Legacy at Cragun's Legacy Courses Aug. 8 using a wedge.

Bob Severson, Nisswa, aced the 152-yard fifth hole of The Woods at The Pines at Grand View Lodge Aug. 13 using a 7-iron.

Evan Woitalla, Pierz, aced the 295-yard, par 4, 16th hole at Eagle's Landing Aug. 15 using a driver.

Upcoming events

Aug. 16: Holder Tournament, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 16: Sourcewell Outing, Vintage at Staples

Aug. 17: Ducks Unlimited Outing, Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 18: Fregin Foundation Tourney, Eagle's Landing

Aug. 18: Club Championship, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Aug. 18: Human Society Tournament, Pine Ridge Golf Club

Aug. 18-19: Club Tournament, Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 19: Club Championship, Emily Greens

Aug. 19: Club Championship, The Preserve at Grand View Lodge

Aug. 23: Women's Invite 2-person Stableford, Northwood Hills

Aug. 23: Lakewood Health Foundation scramble, Vintage at Staples

Aug. 24: Mike Wilder Veterans Fundraiser, Crosswoods

Aug. 24-25-26: Cragun's Club Championship, Cragun's Legacy Courses

Aug. 24: Couples Night, Fiddlestix Golf Course

Aug. 25: Wolfhound Cup Food Shelf fundraiser, Emily Greens

Aug. 25-26: Club Championship, Northwood Hills

Aug. 26: Northern Lakes Lightning event, Deacon's Lodge

Aug. 26, Club Championship, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 29: Pink Ribbon, Madden's Pine Beach East

Aug. 31: Golden Eagle Open, Golden Eagle Golf Club

Advertisement
randomness