Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Golf News: Cragun's has new leader in clubhouse

Chris Sonmor and Mark Fuhr both racked up 10 points to propel .925 Silver to a 37.5-6.5 victory over Mid-Minnesota Federal Credit Union Aug. 2 to catapult them to the men's league lead at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Giovanni's Pizza drops to second after losing to People's Security 22.5-21.5 and Von Hanson's Meats is third after topping Shep's 22.5-21.5

Results from Aug. 2

Team results

Riverwood Bank 30.5, Hy-Tec Construction 13.5

Randall State Bank 22.5, Smokin Aces 21.5

NextHome Horizons 22, Sazama Family Chiropractic 22

Thelen Heating and Roofing 24.5, Select Therapy 19.5

Deerwood Bank 26.5, Deerwood Bank #2 17.5

Team Legacy 24.5, American National Bank 19.5

.925 Silver 37.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 6.5

US Bank 23.5, State Farm Insurance 20.5

People's Security 22.5, Giovanni's Pizza 21.5

Big Wood 24.5, Reichert Bus 19.5

The Tee Hive 22, Edward Jones 22

Von Hanson's Meats 22.5, Shep's on 6th 21.5

Team standings

.925 Silver 166, Giovanni's Pizza 163.5, Von Hanson's Meats 162, The Tee Hive 158.5, Big Wood 155, Edward Jones 143.5, People's Security 141, Select Therapy 134.5, Randall State Bank 134, Sazama Family Chiropractic 134, Smokin Aces 133, Shep's on 6th 130, Team Legacy 129.5, Deerwood Bank 129.5, State Farm Insurance 128.5, Thelen Heating and Roofing 127, Riverwood Bank 127, Reichert Bus 126.5, American National Bank 119.5, Deerwood Bank #2 117.5, Hy-Tec Construction 115, NextHome Horizons 108.5, US Bank 107.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 73

Individual results

Closest to pin: Micah Toftness, Ryan Neitzke

Longest putt: Kurt Muesing, Justin Sourdiff

Low net: Joe Michalewicz 32, Tim Thorson 33, Mark Fuhr 33

Second flight: Brad Holland, Russ Dreyer

Low gross: Ben Duhn 34, Todd Ringler 35, Drew Dufner 35

Second flight: John Ohlin, Lars Ohlin

Side game (net): Jeff Kambietz, Ryan Mueller

Side game (gross): Dan Vickerman

Aug. 9 matchups

Bobby's Legacy

US Bank vs Giovanni's Pizza Reichert Bus vs State Farm Insurance

The Tee Hive vs People's Security Shep's on 6th vs Big Wood

.925 Silver vs Edward Jones Von Hanson's Meats vs Team Legacy

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs Deerwood Bank #2 American National Bank vs Select Therapy

Deerwood Bank vs Sazama Family Chiropractic Randall State Bank vs Riverwood Bank

Thelen Heating and Roofing vs Smokin Aces NextHome Horizons vs Hy-Tec Construction

Legacy women

Kelli Johnson, Jami Nelson, Karissa Haugen, Sandy McKenzie and Teah Rardin shot a 30 to win the scramble event July 31 on the Dutch Legacy for women's night at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Heather Bender and Susan Goll each smoked the longest drives and Rachel Martin and Joni Gutknecht made the longest putts.

On the Par 3 Course, Megan Hoppe swept the closest to the pin and longest putt proximities, but it was the team of Brenda Miller, Wendy Shamp, Kristi Jedinak and Michelle Durant that won the scramble portion of the night.

Breezy Point men

Billy's 3 and W.B.D grabbed the most points Aug. 1 during the Breezy Point Resort men's league, but Billy's 1 retained its top spot in the team standings.

Billy's 1 remains in the leader despite losing to Billy's 2 12.5-7.5.

Billy's 3 topped L.A. Lawn Service 14-5 and W.B.D. earned a 14-point bye.

Team Results

Billy's 3 14, L.A. Lawn Services 6

W.B.D.14, Ghost Team 0

Billy's 2 12.5, Billy's 1 7.5

Old School 12.5, JJ's Pub 7.5

Dockside 11, Patriots 9

Billy's 4 10.5, Farnsworth/Andersen 9.5

Mulligans 10.5, Hack Attack 9.5

Double Trouble 10.5, Verkennes/Burgoyne 9.5

Team Standings

Billy's 1 112, Billy's 3 108, Billy's 4 107, L.A. Lawn Services 104, W.B.D. 102.5, Farnsworth/Andersen 102, Dockside 102, Verkennes/Burgoyne 101.5, Billy's 2 100.5, Patriots 100, Old School 99, Mulligans 98.5, Double Trouble 93, Hack Attack 90, JJ's Pub 87.5

Individual Results

Low gross: Bill Toft 39, Mick McBrien 41, Don Sandberg 42, Dave Slipy 42

Low net: Brad Burgoyne 32, Gregg Johnson 33, Dale Tiedeman 33, Bill Toft 33

Skins: David Dahlquist 2, David Dahlquist 4, Brad Burgoyne 5

Longest putt: David Dahlquist 2, Brad Burgoyne 5, Bob Vosnos 8

Breezy Point women

The team of Joi Brandt and Gloria Thomas carded a 29 to win the two-person best ball event Aug. 2 for Breezy Point Resort women's league.

Judy Thomas and Gloria Thomas finished second and Martha Polsfuss and Ruth Klukow were third.

Betty Huseby and Peggy Gustafson shot 31 to win the second flight of the event. Sylvia Schmitt-Judy Jensen were second followed by Judy Meyer and Janie Pommer.

League play for Aug. 9 will be at Whitebirch.

Whitefish men

Roger Jensen, Bill Carlson, Jim McKeehan and Dean Brandt captured first place in the 12-3 best ball team event July 31 during Whitefish men's league.

Second place went to Thomas Boyce, Mike Einan, Bill McKee and Tom Otteson. Roger Weber, Gary Amundson, Gary Kipling, Jeff Baumgartner placed third.

Kipling and Darrell Swanson made the longest putts and Terry Stansfield swept the closest t the pin proximities.

Whitefish women

Barb Hanson and Deb Enger both shot 33 Aug. 1, but Hanson captured the top spot of flight 1 in the Whitefish Women's 18-hole League's individual low net on odd holes event.

Enger was second followed by Lori McCormick and Nancy McEnroe.

Betsy Otteson and Pam Musielewicz shot matching 32s to finish first and second respectively in the second flight. Diane Giefer was third and Kathy Coombs fourth.

Joi Brandt was alone on top of flight 3 with a 32. Cheryl Stansfield was second followed by Judy Eastwood and Mary Kay Kendall.

Musielewicz was the low individual net with a 64 with Hanson next at 65. Coombs and Otteson each shot 68s with Enger, Marty Moakley, Brandt and Rox Thompson breaking 70 with 69s.

Coombs and Nancy Schmidt had chip-ins and birdies were carded by Moakley, Maxine Riches, Otteson, Hanson and Thompson.

The league championship will be held Aug. 14-15 followed by the WOW/Cause Day Aug. 22.

Fall Junior League

Chris Foley Golf and Cragun's Legacy Courses will be host a fall junior league for players in third through eighth grades.

Players will be grouped into teams and play weekly matches.

The Fall League will last four weeks starting Tuesday, Sept. 11 and ending Thursday, Oct. 4. Matches and instruction will be held at Cragun's Par 3 Course 4 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays. Tuesday's session will be golf clinic and skills day. Thursdays will be the matches.

The cost is $125 and includes four competitive rounds at Cragun's Par 3 Course, four golf clinics/skills days conducted by Chris Foley, Master PGA Instructor.

For more information contact Foley at cfoley@ChrisFoleyGolf.com or call 218-820-9426.

Holes-in-one

Jerry Hanna aced the 133-yard 17th hole of Eagle's Landing Golf Club July 4 using an 8-iron.

Al Sundstrom aced the 108-yard 17th hole at Eagle's Landing Golf Club July 20 using an 8-iron.

Paul Schoenberg aced the 125-yard 17th hole at Eagle's Landing Golf Club July 29 using a pitching wedge.

Connie Lazor, Pillager, aced the 121-yard 14th hole of Madden's Pine Beach West Aug. 6 using a 3-hybrid.

Chris Quisberg, Nisswa, aced the 175-yard 12th hole at The Classic at Madden's Aug. 1 using a 6-iron.

Upcoming events

Aug. 8-9: Minnesota PGA Junior Players Tour Tournament of Champions, Minnesota National

Aug. 10: Deerwood Open, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 10: Women's Invite, Fiddlestix Golf Course

Aug. 10: FAB Golf Outing, Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 11: Swanson's Melanoma Cancer Scramble, Traditional at Breezy Point Resort

Aug. 12: Legacy Pro Am, Cragun's Legacy Courses

Aug. 12: Dru Sjodin Classic, Whitefish Golf Club

Aug. 13: Northern MGA Senior Tour, Vintage at Staples

Aug. 16: Holder Tournament, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 16: Sourcewell Outing, Vintage at Staples

Aug. 17: Ducks Unlimited Outing, Little Falls Country Club

Aug. 18: Fregin Foundation Tourney, Eagle's Landing

Aug. 18: Club Championship, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Aug. 18: Human Society Tournament, Pine Ridge Golf Club

Aug. 18-19: Club Tournament, Little Falls Country Club

Advertisement
randomness