Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Golf Results - Aug. 2, 2018

Crosswoods Mens League

Tuesday, July 24

First place - Sunset: Don Rother, Jim Waggoner, Gary Hein, Brian Goughnour.

First place - High Noon: Jim Mateyka, Gary Villella, Joe Smith, Tom Wolke.

Second place - Sunset: Bob Johnson, Dan Berg, Lenny Rau, Jim Ritter.

Second place - High Noon: Don Jacobson, Tom Endres, Jack Sigstad, Gary Chesner.

Closest to the pin: John Pribyl, Dale Edlefson, Joe Hering, Lenny Rau.

Longest putt: Gordy Wagner, Chet Herrboldt.

Individual low net - Sunset: Jerry Martin (26)

Individual low net - High Noon: Dan Berg (29)

Player of the day: Jerry Martin (58)

Lowest gross round: Randy Kraft (76)

Thursday, July 26

First place - Sunrise: Dave Oleson, Terry Nygaard, John Pribyl, Dave Schrupp

First place - Sunset: Dave Oleson, Terry Nygaard, John Pribyl, Dave Schrupp

Second place - Sunrise: Jack Larson, Bruce Markey, Jim Wiesner, Gordon Wagner

Second place - Sunset: Chet Herrboldt, Dean Tenney, Bill Herrick, Jim Ritter

Closest to the pin: John Pribyl, Dave Branum, Palmer Sorensen, Dave Schrupp

Longest putt: Jim Wiesner, Howard Hornibrook

Individual low net - Sunrise: Dave Schrupp (31)

Individual low net - Sunset: Jeff Helland (28)

Player of the day: Dave Oleson (62)

Lowest gross round: Randy Kraft (79)

Crosswoods Womens League

18-Hole. Monday, July 23

First place: Judy Hein, Jan McChesney, Cincy VanHorn

Second place: Joey Hodgson, Renee Aden, Lila Kersey

Third place: Ann Schrupp, Judy Nicholas, Thelma Williams

Birdies: Ann Schrupp, Sunset No. 8; Cheri Tiggelaar, Sunset No. 2; Judy Hein, Sunrise No. 6

Low net: Judy Hein (Sunrise), Cheri Tiggelaar (Sunset)

Low gross: Tracy Nelson

9-Hole. Wednesday, July 25

First place: Judy Hein, Marlene Miller, Cheri Tiggelaar, Pat Oleson

Second place: Tracy Nelson, Cincy VanHorn, Karen Appel

Birdies: Karen Appel Sunset No. 6, Tracy Nelson Sunset No. 5

Low net: Beryl Roe

Low gross: Tracy Nelson

Whitefish Womens 18-Hole League

Wednesday, July 25

First place: Lori McCormick, Barb Holubar, Mat McKee, Cheryl Bontrager

Second place: Helen McGrath, Mimi Swanson, Dorie Kaleva, Myra Faust

Third place: Pat Kline, Connie Weber, Pam Musielewicz, Sandy Meyer

Low net (tie): Lori McCormick, Helen McGrath (67)

Chip-ins: Helen McGrath, No. 6; Marty Moakley, No. 6; Deb Enger, No. 7; Anne Gazda, No. 8; Darlene Bonnema, No. 2.

Birdies: Helen McGrath, No. 8

Whitefish Womens 9-Hole League

Wednesday, July 25

First place: Karen Lobben, Marilyn McKeehen, Lyn Luick, Sally Baumgartner — 39

Second place: Julie Achterkirch, Sharon Chupurdia, Kathy Larson - 40

Third place: Sue Farrell, Susan Beilfuss, Connie Foster — 40

Chip-in: Pat Montgomery, No. 6

Cragun's Ladies League

Bobby's Legacy

Hole No. 1 long putt: Alice Smith

Hole No. 9 closest to pin: Kathy Statz

Long putt on Hole No. 10: Jami Nelson

Closest to pin on Hole No. 11: Christy Winegar

Par 3 Course

Hole No. 1 long putt: Kristy Jedinak

Hole No. 9 closest to pin: Brenda Miller

Breezy Point Mens League

Results for July 25

Team Results

Billy's 1 15.0, W.B.D. 5.0 Farnsworth/Andersen 13.5, L.A. Lawn Services 6.5, Billy's 2 13.0, Hack Attack 7.0, Patriots 12.5, Old School 7.5, JJ's Pub 12.0, Double Trouble 8.0, Billy's 4 12.0, Mulligans 8.0, Billy's 3 11.5, Dockside 8.5, Verkennes/Burgoyne 9.5, Ghost Team 10.5.

Team Standings

Billy's 1 104.5, L.A. Lawn Services 98.0, Billy's 4 96.5, Billy's 3 94.0, Farnsworth/Andersen 92.5, Verkennes/Burgoyne 92.0, Patriots 91.0, Dockside 91.0, W.B.D. 88.5, Billy's 2 88.0, Mulligans 88.0, Old School 82.5, Double Trouble 82.5, Hack Attack 80.5, JJ's Pub 80.0.

Individual Results

Low gross: Dick Williams 40, Bill Hartl 42, Tom Maroni 42, Tom Aumock 43

Low net: Tom Aumock 32, Mike Dowdall 35, Tom Moroni 35, Ted Zarembski 35

Skins: Art Kosiba 10, Al Schmidt 15, Mike Bajczk 17

Longest putt: Mick McBrien 11, Lucas Trompold 14, Paul Sasse 18

Emily Greens Leagues

Week of July 23

Tuesday Morning Men's League

First place: Jim Shallman, Craig Larson, Jim Wick, Cy Kruse

Second place: Dick Hubbard, Gary Nelson, Doug Willmar, Larry Borgman

Third place: Roger Richters, Keith Walker, Roger Brekken, Jerry Hagel

Fourth place: Elmer Johnson, Scott Balthazor, Ron Germann, Barry Knox

Closest to the pin: Gary Nelson No. 1, Scott Balthazor No. 3, Jack Schuller No. 9

Long putt: Dave Schwarze

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Gary Nelson, Barry Knox, Dave Schwarze

Second place: Bob Ecklund, Elmer Johnson, Craig Larson, Bill Wroblewski

Third place: Keith Walker, Ernie Morreim, Jim Wick, Gary Bochman

Tuesday Evening Men's Match Play League

Longest putt: Chris Smith No. 16

Closest to the pin: Scott Mygeto No. 10

Skins: Bill Forsythe, John Geithman, Doug Harren, Chris Olander, Chris Smith

Wednesday Morning Men's Match Play League

Closest to the pin: Sheldon Erdman No. 10

Longest putt: Roger Brekken No. 14

Skins: Dick Hubbard, Bob Ecklund, Don Rodi

Wednesday Night Women's League

Rained out

Thursday Morning Women's League

2018 Women's Invitational Results: There were two teams that tied for low score

First Place: Helen Silva, Nancy Kruse, Lila Kersey, Cindy Tiggular

First Place: Marlene Miller, Marlene Yurek, Georgie Ashlin, Ann Schrupp

Closest To the Pin: Helen Silva, No. 7

Longest Putt: Helen Silva, No. 5

Holes-in-one

Barb Owens of Brainerd hit a hole-in-one on the 83-yard, par-3 hole No. 7 at Madden's Classic Golf Course on Friday, July 13. She was using a 7 iron.

Stuart Rauvola of Stillwater aced the 198-yard hole No. 3 at Madden's Classic Golf Course on Monday, July 23. He was using a 4-hybrid.

Advertisement
randomness