Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Patriots 4th at Mid-State meet

Patriot golfers Maddie Pederson, left, and Hayden Boelter earned all-conference honorable mentions at the Mid-State Conference meet on Monday, May 14.1 / 2
Patriot golfers Maddie Pederson, left, and Hayden Boelter earned all-conference honorable mentions at the Mid-State Conference meet on Monday, May 14.2 / 2

Pequot Lakes finished fourth, led by Hayden Boelter's 91 and a 94 from Maddie Pederson, at the Mid-State Conference championship on Monday, May 14, at The Preserve at Grand View Lodge. The two Patriot golfers also made all-conference for their round.

Detroit Lakes won the conference title with a 324.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 324, 2-Staples-Motley 359, 3-Park Rapids 380, 4-Pequot Lakes 386

Individual medalist: Maddie Herzog (DL) 74

Pequot Lakes results: Hayden Boelter 91, Maddie Pederson 94, Morgan Krieger 100, Lachlan Larson 101, Morgan Lueck 119, Annike Wiczek 125

Patriots place 7th at Staples

The Pequot Lakes Patriots placed seventh with Maddie Peterson shooting a 90 at the Staples-Motley Invitational on Saturday, May 12, at The Vintage Course. Hannah Barchus of Pine River-Backus carded a 97 for the 12th-place Tigers.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 331, 2-Bemidji 339, 3-Alexandria 343, 4-Minnewaska 350, 5-Staples-Motley 358, 6-Osakis 362, 7-Pequot Lakes 387, 8-Princeton 388, 8-Crookston 388, 10-Hermantown 395, 11-Elk River 405, 12-Pine River-Backus 416, 13-East Grand Forks 421, 14-Bemidji JV 428, 15-Grand Rapids 468, 16-Aitkin Incomplete

Individual medalist: Alayna Eldred (Osakis) 72

Pequot Lakes results: Maddie Peterson 90, Hayden Boelter 93, Morgan Krieger 99, Anna Wiczek 105, Lachlan Larson 109, Hannah Taylor 112

Pine River-Backus results: Hannah Barchus 97, Bella Netland 98, Anna Felthous 107, Lexie Traut 114, Jordan Cunningham 119, Cate Travis 135

Patriots 9th at Fergus Falls

Pequot Lakes finished ninth with Hayden Boelter's 90 leading the way at the Fergus Falls Otter Invite on Friday, May 11, at Pebble Lake Golf Course.

Team scores: 1-Bemidji 330, 2-Staples-Motley 353, 3-Brainerd 360, 4-Princeton 361, 5-Roseau 366, 6-Moorhead 371, 7-Crookston 371, 8-Fergus Falls 381, 9-Pequot Lakes 386, 10-East Grand Forks 397, 11-Thief River Falls 405, 12-Detroit Lakes 424

Individual medalist: Abbie Kelm (Bem) 75

Pequot Lakes results: 14t-Hayden Boelter 90, Maddie Pederson 97, Morgan Krieger 99, Lachlan Larson 100, Mikaela Jones 110, Hannah Taylor 108

Netland grabs medalist

Bella Netland shot a 46 for medalist honors and helped Pine River-Backus place second after round one of the Northern Pines Conference meet on Tuesday, May 8, in Walker. Anna Felthous led the Tigers in round two with a 49 as PR-B placed third.

Round 1

Team scores: 1-Park Rapids 143, 2-Pine River-Backus 151, 3t-United North Central 161, 3t-Big Fork 161, 5-Cass Lake-Bena 183, 6-Red Lake 229

Individual medalist: Bella Netland (PRB) 46, Chloe Johnson (PR) 46

PR-B results: Netland 46, Hannah Bachus 51, Anna Felthous 54, Jordan Cunningham 59, Lexie Trout 68

Round 2

Team scores: 1-Park Rapids 144, 2-United North Central 152, 3-Pine River-Backus 156, 4-Big Fork 157, 5-Cass Lake-Bena 181, 6-Red Lake 233

Individual medalist: Maddie Womble (UNC) 45, Maddie Mitchell (Nevis) 45

PR-B results: Anna Felthous 49, Bella Netland 51, Hannah Barchus 55, Jordan Cunningham 60, Lexie Trout 63

Advertisement