Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Golf Results - May 12, 2018

Crosswoods Mens League

Tuesday, May 1

First place - High Noon: Jim Fraser, Ray Elie, Lenny Rau, Jerry Bourassa.

First place - Sunrise: Randy Kraft, Jeff Helland, Dave Hardie, Mic Tchida.

Second place - High Noon: Dave Branum, John Ritter, Doug Yeager, Ken Olsen.

Second place - Sunrise: Jay Wiltrout, Dean Tenney, Palmer Sorenson, Dale Stevens.

Closest to the pin: Al Olson, Steve Laak.

Longest putt: Jim Fraser, Neal Bailey.

Individual low net - High Noon: Jerry Bourassa (31)

Individual low net - Sunset: Palmer Sorenson (32)

Player of the day: Jerry Bourassa (67)

Lowest gross round: Jim Fraser (84)

Thursday, May 3

First place - Sunset: Doug Yeager, Rich Yeager, Gary Chesner, Mic Tchida.

First place - High Noon: Dave Hardie, Dean Tenney, Dale Stevens, Neil Smith.

Second place - Sunset: John Ritter, Gary Klatt, Bill Herrick, Gene Guthmueller.

Second place - High Noon: Steve Sandberg, Ray Elie, Wayne Henquinet, Jay Wiltrout.

Closest to the pin: Neil Bailey.

Longest putt: Dale Edlefson.

Individual low net - High Noon: Mic Tchida (29)

Individual low net - Sunset: Rich Yeager (30)

Player of the day: Rich Yeager (60)

Lowest gross round: Ray Elie (80)

Crosswoods Women's League

Monday, April 30

First place: Bonnie Coffey, Nancy Meinke, Karen Appel, Blind Draw

Second place: Tracy Nelson, Ardis Thompson, Sue Mitsch, Carol Lovro

Third place: Ann Schrupp, Renee Aden, Beryl Roe, Cheri Tiggelaar

Birdies: Ann Schrupp on High Noon No. 8.

Chip In's: Karen Appel on High Noon No. 3, Ann Schrupp on High Noon No. 8.

Low Net on High Noon was Ann Schrupp

Low Net on Sunset was Nancy Meinke

Wednesday, May 2

First place: Tracy Nelson, Cheryl Fraser, Karen Appel, Pat Oleson

Second place: Cheri Tiggelaar, Bonnie Coffee, Nancy Meinke, Blind Draw

Birdies: Bonnie Coffey on Sunset No. 2 & No. 8, Ann Schrupp on Sunset No. 6.

Chip-ins: Bonnie Coffey on Sunset No. 8, Ann Schrupp on Sunset No. 6.

Low Net & Low Gross went to Ann Schrupp

Craguns Ladies League

Bobby's Legacy:

Longest putt on No. 8 was Teah Rardin

Closest to pin on No. 9 was Sandy McKenzie

Par 3 Course:

Longest putt on hole No. 1 was Brandy Blum

Closest to pin on hole No. 9 was Jackie Berg.

Whitefish Women's Nine-hole league

Wednesday, May 2

First place: Sue Loechler

Second place: Kathy Strampe

Third place: Julie Achterkirch

Chip-ins: Carol Lovro, Hole No. 4; Sue Beilfuss, Hole No. 9

Emily Greens Leagues

Tuesday Morning Men's League

First place: Gary Nelson, Don Rodi, Al Schewe, Keith Walker

Second place: Craig Larson, Jerry Hagel, Jim Wick

Third place: Don Atwater, Ernie Morreim, Gordy Holmgren, Gary Bochman

Closest to the pin No. 1: Jerry Hagel

Closest to the pin No. 3: Keith Walker

Longest putt: Larry Neer

Tuesday Morning Men's League — Back 9 Scramble

First place: Jerry Hagel, Don Atwater, Charlie Peterson

Second place: Dick Blevins, Gary Nelson, Pat O'Connor

Wednesday Evening Women's League

Play Of The Day: Longest drive No. 3

Winners: Kathy Pfaff, Patsy Bernhjelm, Marlene Brannan

Thursday Morning Women's League

Play of the day: Fewest putts on hole No. 3

Winners: Rita Teresi, Marlene Miller, Nancy Kruse, Jane McKinley

Advertisement