Prep Football: Brainerd heads all-area team

Body: 

State or bust.

The Brainerd lakes area was blessed with four state-qualifying teams, including Class 3A state champion Pierz. That level of success created a crowded Brainerd Dispatch All-Area roster, which was highlighted by eight Brainerd players and five each from Pierz and Pequot Lakes.

Verndale and Section 6-2A runner-up Pillager filled out this year's squad with three players apiece.

Players for the all-area team are nominated by their coaches and then selected by the Dispatch football committee.

All-Area Team

• Charlie Geraets, Brainerd

Senior, RB

The North Central Red Subdistrict player rushed for 2,256 yards and 25 touchdowns on 382 carries (5.9 yards per carry). He caught six passes for 49 yards and two touchdowns (8.2 yards per reception).

He was two of four passing for 62 yards and two touchdowns (50 percent completions).

The Minnesota Football Showcase North All-Stars selection returned 16 kickoffs for 417 yards and a touchdown (26.1 yards per return).

• Max Zimmerman, Brainerd

Senior, RB

The North Central Red Subdistrict player rushed for 333 yards and five touchdowns on 73 carries (4.6 yards per carry). He caught six passes for 67 yards (11.2 yards per reception).

Defensively, he finished with 107 tackles, eight hurries, two pass breakups, one forced fumble and a safety.

• Hunter Erickson, Brainerd

Senior, OL-DL

The North Central Red Subdistrict player helped Brainerd rush for 3,368 yards, pass for 1,000 and score 361 points.

Defensively, he finished with 43 tackles.

• Luke Johnson, Brainerd

Senior, LB

The North Central Red Subdistrict player finished with 217 tackles, four hurries, one forced fumble, one pass breakup and three interceptions.

• Brady Anderson, Brainerd

Junior, FS

The North Central Red Subdistrict player finished with 145 tackles, one fumble recovery, one forced fumble, eight interceptions and six pass breakups.

• Max Boran, Brainerd

Senior, WR-FS

The North Central Red Subdistrict player caught 21 passes for 361 yards and three touchdowns (17.2 yards per reception). He returned nine punts for 72 yards (8 yards per return) and 10 kickoffs for 186 yards (18.6 yards per return).

Defensively, he finished with 38 tackles, five interceptions and 10 pass breakups.

• Patrick Gervenak, Brainerd

Junior, WR-DB

The North Central Red Subdistrict player caught 14 passes for 214 yards and one touchdown (15.3 yards per reception). He carried the ball four times for 12 yards (3 yards per carry).

Defensively, he finished with 57 tackles, one forced fumble, two fumble recoveries, two interceptions—with one returned for sack—and four pass breakups.

• Isaak Hines, Brainerd

Senior, DL

The North Central Red Subdistrict player finished with 101 tackles, five hurries, three forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, three pass breakups and a blocked extra point.

• Austin Young, Pequot Lakes

Senior, WR-DB

The All-Midwest Red Subdistrict player caught 32 passes for 701 yards and five touchdowns (21.9 yards per reception). He rushed eight times for 77 yards (9.6 yards per carry).

Defensively, he finished with 14 tackles, 1 tackle for loss and one interception.

• Nathan Traut, Pequot Lakes

Senior, RB-OLB

The All-Midwest Red Subdistrict and All-Academic player rushed for 1,342 yards and 15 touchdowns on 168 carries (7.9 yards per carry). He caught 13 passes for 254 yards and four touchdowns (19.5 yards per reception).

Defensively, he finished with 34 tackles, three tackles for loss, two sacks, two hurries, one forced fumble, one fumble recovery and two interceptions—returning one for a touchdown.

• Calvin Maske, Pequot Lakes

Senior, FB-MLB

The All-Midwest Red Subdistrict player rushed for 421 yards and five touchdowns on 63 carries (6.7 yards per carry). He caught four passes for 52 yards and a touchdown (13 yards per reception).

Defensively, he finished with 90 tackles, six tackles for loss, three sacks, one hurry and one fumble recovery.

• Maxx Schindel, Pequot Lakes

Senior, TE-ILB

The All-Midwest Red Subdistrict, All-Academic and Minnesota Football Showcase North All-Stars selection caught 16 passes for 218 yards and three touchdowns (13.6 yards per reception).

Defensively, he finished with 94 tackles, four tackles for loss, one sack, six hurries, two forced fumbles, one fumble recovery returned for a touchdown, one interception and a blocked kick.

• Tyler Manley, Pequot Lakes

Junior, OLB

The All-Midwest Red Subdistrict player finished with 83 tackles, five tackles for loss, three sacks, six hurries and one interception.

• Reese Kapsner, Pierz

Junior, RB-LB

The Mid-State Subdistrict 1 first-team and All-Section 6-3A player rushed for 1,120 yards and 18 touchdowns on 144 carries (7.8 yards per carry). He caught four passes for 80 yards (20 yards per reception).

Defensively, he finished with 71 tackles, 1.5 sacks, three hurries, three fumble recoveries and 12 pass breakups.

• Jalen Jansen, Pierz

Senior, RB-CB

The Mid-State Subdistrict 1 first team and All-Section 6-3A player rushed for 1,039 yards and 19 touchdowns on 148 carries (7 yards per carry).

Defensively, he finished with 40 tackles, three fumble recoveries, two interceptions and 13 pass breakups.

• Alec Lochner, Pierz

Senior, OL-DL

The Mid-State Subdistrict 1 first team and All-Section 6-3A player helped the Pioneers rush for 4,133 yards and pass for 600. Pierz averaged 42.3 points per game.

Defensively, he finished with 53 tackles, 5.5 sacks, three hurries and one fumble recovery.

• Taylor Marshik, Pierz

Senior, OL-DL

The Mid-State Subdistrict 1 first team and All-Section 6-3A player helped the Pioneers rush for 4,133 yards and pass for 600. Pierz averaged 42.3 points per game.

Defensively, he finished with 66 tackles, three sacks, two hurries and one fumble recovery.

• Ben Herold, Pierz

Senior, WR-DB

The Mid-State Subdistrict 1 first team and Minnesota Football Showcase North All-Stars selection caught 16 passes for 343 yards and two touchdowns (21.4 yards per reception).

Defensively, he finished with 47 tackles, two fumble recoveries, two interceptions and 15 pass breakups.

• Dylan Loftis, Pillager

Junior, RB-LB

The All-Midwest Blue Subdistrict Offensive Back of the Year and Player of the Year and All-Section 6-2A selection rushed for 1,393 yards and 19 touchdowns on 172 carries (8.1 yards per carry). He caught seven passes for 124 yards (17.7 yards per reception) and three touchdowns.

Defensively, he finished with 37 tackles, 1.5 tackles for loss, one sack, one interception he returned for a touchdown, three forced fumbles, one fumble recovery and one pass breakup.

• Eli Horn, Pillager

Senior, FB-LB

The All-Midwest Blue Subdistrict Linebacker of the Year and Section 6-2A selection rushed for 844 yards and 11 touchdowns on 107 carries (7.9 yards per carry). He caught nine passes for 105 yards (11.7 yards per reception).

Defensively, he finished with 81 tackles, one sack, one interception, one pass breakup and two forced fumbles.

• Tyler Wilcox, Pillager

Senior, OT-DT

The All-Midwest Blue Subdistrict, All-Section 6-2A and Minnesota Football Showcase North All-Stars selection helped Pillager rush for 3,485 yards, pass for 727 yards and average for 382.9 yards per game.

Defensively, he finished with 33 tackles, four tackles for loss, one sack and one fumble recovery.

• Mack Jones, Verndale

Senior, QB-DB

The All-Section 4-Nine Man, All-Subdistrict 9 West South Offensive Player of the Year rushed for 1,075 yards and 19 touchdowns on 143 attempts (7.5 yards per carry). He threw for 1,874 yards and 22 touchdowns on 99 of 185 passing (53.5 completion percentage). He caught one pass for 3 yards.

Defensively, he added 32 tackles, one forced fumble, one fumble recovery and three interceptions.

He finished 17-for-24 on extra-point kicks and averaged 43.6 yards per kickoff.

• Sam Moore, Verndale

Senior, TE-DE

The All-Section 4-Nine Man, All-Subdistrict 9 West South Defensive Player of the Year rushed for 79 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries (6.1 yards per carry). He caught 21 passes for 499 yards and four touchdowns (23.8 yards per receptions).

He averaged 30.5 yards per punt on 11 attempts.

Defensively, he added 48 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, one-half sack, eight pass breakups, seven quarterback hurries and one forced fumble.

• Luke Weniger, Verndale

Senior, RB/WR-S

The All-Section 4-Nine Man, All-Subdistrict 9 West South rushed for 765 yards and six touchdowns on 81 carries (9.4 yards per carry). He caught 37 passes for 730 yards and 11 touchdowns (19.7 yards per reception).

Defensively, he finished with 33 tackles, two pass breakups, four interceptions and one fumble recovery.

Honorable mention

• Austin Trotter, Aitkin

Senior, NT-FB

The All-Northeast Blue Subdistrict player rushed for 102 yards and two touchdowns on 31 carries (3.3 yards per carry). He caught one pass for 16 yards.

Defensively, he finished with 60 tackles, three tackles for loss, one sack and one fumble recovery.

• Quin Miller, Aitkin

Junior, QB-LB

The All-Northeast Blue Subdistrict player threw for 756 yards and five touchdowns on 55 of 132 passing (41.7 completion percentage). He rushed for 279 yards and four touchdowns on 115 carries (2.4 yards per carry average).

Defensively, he finished with 74 tackles, 1 sack, five tackles for loss and one forced fumble.

• Garrett Westerlund, Aitkin

Junior, OLB-WR

The All-Northeast Blue Subdistrict player caught 10 passes for 49 yards.

Defensively, he finished with 86 tackles, one sack, one tackle for loss, one interception, which he returned for a touchdown.

• Sam Miller, Brainerd

Junior, QB

The player completed 41 of 73 passes (56.2 percent) for 587 yards and five TDs. He rushed for 122 yards and two TDs.

• Taylor Ludwig, Brainerd

Junior, LB

The player finished with 154 tackles, five hurries and five pass breakups.

• Zach Henke, Brainerd

Junior, K

The player connected on 32 of 40 extra points and was 1-2 on field goal attempts.

• Braden Kramer, Brainerd

Junior, LB

The player finished with 117 tackles, one fumble recovery and three pass breakups.

• Mike Bostrom, Brainerd

Senior, WR

The player caught 12 passes for 206 yards and four touchdowns (17.2 yards per reception).

• Brett Hague, Brainerd

Junior, center

The player helped Brainerd rush for 3,368 yards, pass for 1,000 and score 361 points.

• Morgan Gibson, Brainerd

Junior, DL

The player finished with 84 tackles, nine hurries, one fumble recovery and one blocked extra-point kick.

• Garrett Gardiepy, Brainerd

Junior, OL-DL

Helped Brainerd rush for 3,368 yards and pass for 1,000 and score 361 points.

Defensively finished with 59 tackles, three hurries and two fumble recoveries.

• Joe Stolski, Brainerd

Senior, QB

Threw for 342 yards and three touchdowns on 22 of 57 passing (38.6 completion percentage). Rushed for 189 yards and two touchdowns on 47 carries (4.0 yards per carry).

• Zac Myhre, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, RB-DB

The All-Northeast Blue Subdistrict selection rushed for 449 yards and two touchdowns on 108 carries (4.2 yards per carry). He had 17 receptions for 307 yards and two touchdowns.

Defensively he added 69 tackles, two tackles for loss, one fumble recovery and 12 pass breakups.

• Eli Winegarner, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, RB-LB

The All-Northeast Blue Subdistrict honorable mention player rushed for 425 yards and five touchdowns on 109 carries (3.9 yards per carry). He had 28 receptions for 392 yards and three touchdowns.

Defensively he added 71 tackles, 10.5 tackles for loss, and seven pass breakups.

• Beau Sanford, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, OL-DL

The All-Northeast Blue Subdistrict selection and Class 2A Academic All-State player helped Crosby-Ironton rush for 951 yards and pass for 954 yards.

Defensively he finished with 36 tackles and three tackles for loss.

• Brehndan Knox, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, OT, DE

The All-Northeast Blue Subdistrict honorable mention player helped Crosby-Ironton rush for 951 yards and pass for 954 yards.

Defensively he finished with 46 tackles, three sacks, five tackles for loss, two forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries.

• Austin Erdmann, Little Falls

Senior, FB-LB

The East Central North District Co-Most Valuable Linebacker and two-time All-District player rushed for 399 yards and six touchdowns on 57 carries (7.0 yards per carry). He caught five passes for 20 yards (4.0 per reception).

Defensively he finished with 67 tackles, six tackles for loss, 1 sack, five hurries, one forced fumble and two fumble recoveries.

• Jake Kapphahn, Little Falls

Senior, RB

The All-East Central North District and team's Most Valuable Offensive player rushed for 678 yards and six touchdowns on 127 carries (5.3 yards per carry). He caught 15 passes for 263 yards and two touchdowns (17.5 per reception).

• Blake Lane, Pequot Lakes

Senior, QB

The All-Midwest Red Subdistrict honorable mention and all-academic selection rushed for 464 yards and six touchdowns on 102 carries (4.5 yards per carry). He threw for 1,107 yards and seven touchdowns on 57 of 114 passing (50 percent completions).

Defensively finished with 24 tackles.

• Zach Sjoblad, Pequot Lakes

Senior, WR-CB

The All-Midwest Red Subdistrict honorable mention and all-academic selection caught 11 passes for 253 yards and two touchdowns (23.0 yards per reception).

Defensively finished with 40 tackles, two tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries and two interceptions.

• Zach Senst, Pequot Lakes

Senior, OL-DL

The All-Midwest Red Subdistrict honorable mention selection helped Pequot Lakes rush for 3,078 yards and 37 touchdowns and pass for 1,594 yards and 12 more scores.

Defensively finished with 41 tackles, five tackles for loss, 1.5 sacks and two hurries.

• Garrett Wolf, Pequot Lakes

Senior, OL-DL

The All-Midwest Red Subdistrict honorable mention selection finished with 69 tackles, seven tackles for loss, four sacks, five hurries, two forced fumbles and five fumble recoveries.

• Devon Psyck, Pequot Lakes

Senior, RB-CB

Rushed for 493 yards and eight touchdowns on 70 carries (7.0 yards per carry). He caught two passes for 32 yards (16 yards per completion).

Defensively finished with five tackles, one forced fumble and one fumble recovery.

• Chase Larson, Pequot Lakes

Senior, K

Finished 42-for-50 on extra-point kicks and 1-for-1 on field goals to post 45 points.

Defensively finished with five tackles, one forced fumble and an interception.

• Jon Urseth, Pequot Lakes

Senior, OL-DL

Helped Pequot Lakes rush for 3,078 yards and 37 touchdowns and pass for 1,594 yards and 12 more scores.

Defensively finished with 47 tackles, three tackles for loss and 2.5 sacks

• Dylin Ackerman, Pequot Lakes

Junior, WR-S

Caught four passes for 84 yards and a touchdown (21 yards per reception).

Defensively finished with 28 tackles, one forced fumble and five interceptions.

• Tim Ryan, Pequot Lakes

Junior, SS

Finished with 61 tackles and two tackles for loss.

• Preston Rocheleau, Pierz

Senior, QB-K

The Mid-State Subdistrict 1 first-team player threw for 600 yards and seven touchdowns on 34 of 67 passing. He was 45-for-61 on extra-point kicks (74 percent made) and 2-for-2 on field goals.

• Cohlton Boser, Pierz

Senior, TE-LB

The Mid-State Subdistrict 1 second team and All-Section 6-3A player caught seven passes for 133 yards and a touchdown (19 yards per reception).

Defensively finished with 79 tackles, 3.5 sacks, four hurries, five fumble recoveries, one interception, one pass breakup and two blocked kicks, recovering one in end zone for touchdown.

• Tucker Peterson, Pillager

Sophomore, RB-LB

All-Midwest Blue Subdistrict and All-Section 6-2A selection rushed for 82 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries (4.8 yards per carry).

Defensively he finished with 71 tackles, 9.5 tackles for loss, one sack, one interception, three fumble recoveries, one forced fumble and one pass breakup.

• Isaac Thomsen, Pillager

Senior, TE-DE

The All-Midwest Blue Subdistrict and All-Section 6-2A player caught 10 passes for 132 yards and one touchdown (13.2 yards per reception).

Defensively finished with 47 tackles, one tackle for loss, two interceptions, one fumble recovery and one pass breakup.

• Logan Gjovik, Pillager

Senior, DB-RB

The All-Midwest Blue Subdistrict honorable mention selection rushed for 478 yards and five touchdowns on 86 carries (5.6 yards per carry). He caught three passes for eight yards (2.7 yards per reception).

Defensively finished with 31 tackles, one interception, four pass breakups, one fumble recovered and one forced fumble.

• Colton Hardy, Pillager

Senior, LB

The All-Midwest Blue Subdistrict honorable mention selection finished with 76 tackles, 8.5 tackles for loss, two sacks, four pass breakups and one fumble recovery.

• Levi Nagel, Pillager

Senior, TE-DE

Finished with five receptions for 23 yards (4.6 yards per reception).

Defensively finished with 35 tackles, 4.5 tackles for loss, two pass breakups and one fumble recovery.

• Bryce Wise, Pillager

Senior, OT

Helped Pillager rush for 3,485 yards and pass for 727 yards and averaged 382.9 yards per game.

• Joshua Doss, Pillager

Senior, QB

The All-Midwest Blue Subdistrict honorable mention selection threw for 677 yards and six touchdowns on 46 of 94 passing (48.9 completion percentage). He rushed for 113 yards and three touchdowns on 43 carries (2.6 yards per carry).

Defensively finished with 21 tackles and two pass breakups.

• Noah Caruso, Pillager

Senior, G

Helped Pillager rush for 3,485 yards and pass for 727 yards and average 382.9 yards per game.

Defensively he finished with two tackles.

• Ben Koel, Pillager

Senior, C

Helped Pillager rush for 3,485 yards and pass for 727 yards and average 382.9 yards per game.

• Brandon Wolske, Pine River-Backus

Senior, QB-RB/LB

The All-District Northwest East, Section 6-1A and the team's most valuable offensive player rushed for 484 yards and six touchdowns on 120 carries (4.0 per carry). He threw for 481 yards and four touchdowns on 34 of 94 passing (36.2 completion percentage).

Defensively he finished with 57 tackles and one fumble recovery.

• Braden Tyrrell, Staples-Motley

Senior, OL-LB

The All-Section 6-2A, All-District Midwest Blue and the team's most valuable player helped Staples-Motley rush for 975 yards and pass for 1,292 yards.

Defensively he finished with 151 tackles, nine tackles for loss and one forced fumble.

• Cade Schmidt, Staples-Motley

Sophomore, RB-LB

The All-Section 6-2A, All-District Midwest Blue and team's most valuable back rushed for 433 yards on 81 attempts (5.3 yards per carry). He caught six passes for 51 yards (10.2 per reception).

Defensively he finished with 81 tackles and nine tackles for loss.

• Josh Bounds, Verndale

Senior, RB-LB

The All-Section 4-Nine Man, All-Subdistrict 9 West South player rushed for 443 yards and 10 touchdowns on 97 carries (4.6 yards per carry). Caught four passes for 36 yards.

Defensively finished with 94 tackles, two sacks, six tackles for loss, three hurries, two interceptions and one fumble recovery.

• Carter Schmitz, Verndale

Senior, C-DL

The All-Section 4-Nine Man, All-Subdistrict 9 West South player helped Verndale rush for 3,215 yards and pass for 1,915 yards.

Defensively he finished with 35 tackles, one sack, three hurries, four tackles for loss, three pass breakups, one fumble recovery and a safety.

• Jake Dykhoff, Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior, QB

The Midwest Blue Subdistrict Quarterback of the year, first-team Subdistrict, All-District and All-Section 6-2A player rushed for 606 yards and 11 touchdowns on 101 carries (6.0 yards per carry). He threw for 1,336 yards and 14 touchdowns on 101 of 230 passing (44 percent).

Defensively he added 15 tackles.

• Preston Warren, Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior, WR-DB

The Midwest Blue Subdistrict Receiver of the Year, first-team subdistrict, All-District and All-Section 6-2A player rushed for 53 yards and one touchdown on 12 carries (4.4 yards per carry). He caught 42 receptions for 700 yards and seven touchdowns.
Defensively added 21 tackles and four interceptions. He returned one for a touchdown and returned a kickoff for a TD.