Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

CIA girls, SoHi JV boys win Cook Inlet Classic

Email

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and Soldotna junior varsity boys wrapped up titles at the Cook Inlet Classic on Saturday at Cook Inlet Academy.

Advertisement

The CIA girls finished the round-robin tourney 3-0 with a 55-13 victory over Skyview. Nicole Moffis and Megan Bauder had 13 points apiece, while Keely Powers added 10. Chelsey Ahlers paced Skyview with five.

The Soldotna boys junior varsity wrapped up its undefeated run through the tournament by topping Nikolaevsk 44-38 on Saturday. The Warriors, with a 2-1 record, took second in the tournament.

Josiah Martin had 11 points to lead the Stars to victory. For the Warriors, Andre Tipikin had 18 points before fouling out.

The Nikolaevsk girls wrapped up second place with a 2-1 record by topping the Soldotna JV 45-20 on Saturday.

The Warriors grabbed a 14-6 lead after one period and didn’t look back. Kilina Klaich had 15 points for Nikolaevsk, while Nianiella Dorvall added 11.

Finally Saturday, the Cook Inlet boys picked up their first victory of the year, defeating the Skyview JV 34-31. Koebryn Mlynarik had 10 points for the Eagles.

The Nikolaevsk girls, Cook Inlet Academy girls, Soldotna junior varsity boys and Nikolaevsk boys all picked up victories on Friday at the Cook Inlet Classic.

In Friday girls action, Nikolaevsk beat Skyview 37-34. Sophia Kalugin had 14 points for the Warriors, while Klaich had 12. Ahlers had 12 points for the Panthers, while Brianne Pearson added 10 points.

Also, the Cook Inlet Academy girls defeated the Soldotna JV 57-25. CIA stays unbeaten at the round-robin tournament.

Bauder had 17 points for the Eagles, while Kelsie Leaf added 16.

In Friday boys action, the Soldotna boys junior varsity stayed perfect at the tournament with a 42-17 victory over Cook Inlet Academy. Levi Grinestaff paced the Eagles with six points.

Nikolaevsk also stayed unbeaten at the tournament with a 48-44 victory over the Skyview JV. Blake Klaich had 16 points for the Warriors, while Tipikin had 14 and Eric Mametieff had 13. For Skyview JV, Tay Harling pumped in 18.

Friday girls

Warriors 37, Panthers 34

Nikolaevsk    8    14    9    6    —37

Skyview    8    9    5    12    —34

NIKOLAEVSK (37) — Klaich 3 4-9 12, Kojin 1 0-0 2, Kalugin 7 0-7 14, Kulikov 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 0 1-2 1, Dorvall 4 0-0 8, Gordeev 0 0-2 0, Hickman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 5-20 37.

SKYVIEW (34) — Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Halverson 2 0-0 5, Ahlers 5 0-1 12, D. Derflinger 1 1-2 3, Tromblee 0 0-0 0, O’Toole 1 0-0 2, Malatesta 0 0-2 0, Pearson 4 2-4 10. Totals — 14 3-9 34.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 2 (Klaich 2); Skyview 3 (Ahlers 2, Halverson 1). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 15, Skyview 20. Fouled out — Dorvall, Reynolds, Malatesta.

Eagles 57, Stars JV 25

CIA    22    17    14    4    —57

Soldonta JV    8    5    4    8    —25

COOK INLET ACADEMY (57) — Davidson 0 0-0 0, Moffis 4 0-0 9, Bauder 7 1-1 17, Orth 0 0-2 0, Powers 1 0-0 2, Hammond 2 0-0 4, Powers 4 1-2 9, Leaf 6 4-6 16. Totals — 24 6-11 57.

SOLDOTNA JV (25) — Shaw 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 0-0 4, Prior 0 0-2 0, Steadman 0 0-0 0, Petersen 0 0-0 0, Jackson 3 2-2 8, Hendricks 2 3-5 7, Miller 3 0-0 6, Tachick 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 5-9 25.

3-point goals — CIA 3 (Bauder 2, Moffis 1). Team fouls — CIA 10, Soldotna 7. Fouled out — none.

Friday boys

Stars JV 42, Eagles 17

CIA    5    1    5    6    —17

Soldotna JV    14    14    3    11    —42

COOK INLET ACADEMY (17) — Mlynarik 2 1-1 5, Smithwick 0 0-0 0, Osborn 0 0-0 0, Habermann 0 1-4 1, O’Dell 0 0-0 0, Chumley 1 1-4 3, Taplin 1 0-0 2, Grinestaff 2 2-4 6. Totals — 6 5-13 17.

SOLDOTNA (42) — Hahn 6 0-1 14, Calloway 0 0-0 0, Martin 2 0-0 4, Conradi 1 0-0 2, Ross 1 0-0 2, Kruise 2 2-2 8, McElroy 1 1-2 3, Furlong 0 2-2 2, Spence 3 0-0 7. Totals — 16 5-7 42.

3-point goals — Soldotna 5 (Hahn 2, Kruise 2, Spence 1). Team fouls — CIA 12, Soldotna 13. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 48, Panthers JV 44

Nikolaevsk    15    9    11    13    —48

Skyview JV    12    12    14    6    —44

NIKOLAEVSK (48) — J. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, A. Fefelov 1 0-1 2, Yakunin 1 0-0 3, Holub 0 0-0 0, Klaich 5 4-8 16, Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 3 7-8 13, Tipikin 5 4-4 14. Totals — 15 15-21 48.

SKYVIEW JV (44) — Rice 0 1-2 1, Harling 7 0-0 18, Collier 2 0-0 4, McCallum 0 0-0 0, Henderson 1 1-4 3, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Hillbish 3 1-2 7, Schwartz 4 3-4 11. Totals — 17 6-12 44.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 3 (Klaich 2, Yakunin 1); Skyview JV 4 (Harling 4). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 12, Skyview JV 18. Fouled out — none.

Saturday girls

Warriors 45, Stars JV 20

Soldotna JV    6    4    2    8    —20

Nikolaevsk    14    12    11    8    —45

SOLDOTNA JV (20) — Shaw 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2, Prior 3 0-0 6, Stead 1 0-2 2, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Jackson 3 1-2 8, Dusek 0 0-0 0, Cobb 1 0-0 2. Totals — 9 1-4 20.

NIKOLAEVSK (45) — Klaich 6 1-4 15, Kojin 0 0-0 0, Tipikin 0 0-0 0, So. Kalugin 3 1-6 7, Kulikov 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 3 0-0 6, Se. Kalugin 2 0-5 4, Dorvall 4 3-6 11, Gordeev 1 0-0 2, Hickman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 5-21 45.

3-point goals — Soldotna 1 (Jackson 1); Nikolaevsk 2 (Klaich 2). Team fouls — Soldotna 14, Nikolaevsk 12. Fouled out — none.

Eagles 55, Panthers 13

Skyview    0    4    4    5    —13

CIA    19    17    18    1    —55

SKYVIEW (13) — Halverson 0 0-0 0, Ahlers 2 1-2 5, A. Derflinger 0 0-0 0, D. Derflinger 0 0-0 0, Tromblee 0 0-0 0, O’Toole 1 0-0 2, Malatesta 2 0-0 4, Schoessler 0 0-0 0, Pearson 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 1 0-2 2. Totals — 6 1-4 13.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (55) — Davidson 1 0-0 3, Nelson 1 1-2 3, Moffis 5 0-0 13, Bauder 5 3-4 13, Orth 1 0-0 2, K. Powers 5 0-0 10, Hammond 0 0-0 0, M. Powers 1 0-2 2, Leaf 4 1-2 9. Totals — 23 5-10 55.

3-point goals — CIA 4 (Moffis 3, Davidson 1). Team fouls — Skyview 9, CIA 7. Fouled out — none.

Saturday boys

Stars JV 44, Warriors 38

Nikolaevsk    9    8    12    9    —38

Soldotna JV    3    15    12    14    —44

NIKOLAEVSK (38) — J. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, A. Fefelov 0 1-4 1, Yakunin 1 0-0 3, Holub 0 0-0 0, Klaich 3 2-3 8, Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 1 6-7 8, Tipikin 6 5-6 18. Totals — 11 14-20 38.

SOLDOTNA JV (44) — Hahn 1 1-2 4, Calloway 4 0-0 8, Martin 5 0-0 11, Conradi 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Kruise 2 3-7 8, McElroy 4 1-3 9, Furlong 0 1-2 1, Spence 1 0-0 3. Totals — 17 6-14 44.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 2 (Yakunin 1, Tipikin 1); Soldotna JV 4 (Hahn 1, Martin 1, Kruise 1, Spence 1). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 16, Soldotna JV 14. Fouled out — Tipikin.

Eagles 34, Panthers JV 31

Skyview    9    6    6    10    —31

CIA    5    9    9    11    —34

SKYVIEW (31) — Rice 0 0-0 0, Harling 1 2-2 4, Collier 1 0-0 2, McCollum 1 0-0 2, Henderson 2 1-2 5, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Hillbish 1 2-6 4, Schwartz 4 1-7 9, Webb 0 1-2 1, Deatherage 2 0-0 4. Totals — 12 7-19 31.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (34) — Mylnarik 3 3-5 10, Boudreaux 2 2-3 7, Smithwick 0 0-0 0, Osborn 0 0-0 0, Habermann 1 0-2 2, O’Dell 0 2-4 2, Chumley 1 0-2 2, Taplin 1 1-3 3, Grinestaff 3 2-4 8. Totals — 11 10-23 34.

3-point goals — CIA 2 (Mylnarik, Boudreaux). Team fouls — Skyview 19, CIA 19. Fouled out — Taplin.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness