Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Kodiak swimmers sweep Palmer Invitational

Email News Alerts

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Valley Invitational, which was held Thursday through Saturday at the Palmer Pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Bears absolutely dominated the girls side of the meet, winning all but two events. Kodiak scored 136 points, while Seward was second with 34.

On the boys side, Kodiak edged Soldotna. The Bears scored 89 points, and the Stars were right behind with 81 points.

Sawyer Rickman led Soldotna with victories in the 50- and 100-yard freestyles. Christian Carrico added a victory in the 100 breaststroke, while Soldotna also won the 200 freestyle relay.

The other victory from the Kenai Peninsula came from Homer's Richard Ginter in the 100 butterfly.

Valley Invitational

Thursday-Saturday, Palmer Pool

Boys team scores: 1. Kodiak 89; 2. Soldotna 81; 3. Homer 68; 4. North Pole 37; 5. Colony 16; 6. Palmer 15; 7. Nome 10; 8. Seward 6; 9. Kenai 4; 10. Valdez 1; 10. (tie) Cordova 1.

Girls team scores: 1. Kodiak 136; 2. Seward 34; 3. Kenai 31; 4. Soldotna 30; 5. Homer 26; 6. Valdez 23; 7. Palmer 21; 8. North Pole 14; 9. IDEA 11; 10. Cordova 1; 10. (tie) Colony 1.

Girls individual results

200-yard medley relay - 1. Kodiak 1:57.50; 2. Seward 20:01.51; 3. Soldotna 2:04.77; 4. Valdez 2:09.33; 5. Homer 2:09.47.

200 freestyle - 1. J. Lindquist, Kod 1:59.33; 2. O. Pfeifer, Ken 2:03.01; 3. M. Schmidt, Hom 2:04.87; 4. M. Jester, Kod 2:05.87; 5. I. Barnwell, Sew 2:06.03; 6. S. Perkins, NP 2:08.54.

200 IM - 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 2:15.92; 2. H. Norris, Val 2:19.06; 3. C. Beck-Goodell, Kod 2:19.11; 4. E. Audette, Sew 2:20.93; 5. S. Jones, Kod 2:23.74; 6. K. Anderson, Col 2:33.04.

50 freestyle - 1. I. Hughes, Kod 24.63; 2. A. Weeks, Sol 25.17; 3. M. Hood, IDEA 25.68; 4. K. Stark, Pal 26.04; 5. K. Louthan, Ken 26.40; 6. E. Allen, Cor 27.33.

1-meter dive - 1. S. Hogen, Kod 336.80; 2. A. Villa, NP 294.45; 3. A. Wall, Kod 257.55; 4. A. Hess, NP 254.10; 5. S. Gibbs, Sol 247.45; 6. J. Lewis, Hom 233.70.

100 butterfly - 1. N. Graham, Pal 1:03.84; 2. D. Olesch, Hom 1:04.31; 3. K. Louthan, Ken 108.20; 4. S. Dresdow, Kod 1:09.19; 5. C. Castro, Ken 1:10.40; 6. M. English, Sol 1:10.98.

100 freestyle - 1. I. Hughes, Kod 54.26; 2. H. Norris, Val 55.32; 3. A. Weeks, Sol 56.30; 4. M. Jester, Kod 57.11; 5. E. Audette, Sew 57.63; 6. N Villa, NP 1:00.18.

500 freestyle - 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 5:13.91; 2. C. Beck-Goodell, 5:24.34; 3. O. Pfeifer, Ken 5:28.44; 4. M. Schmidt, Hom 5:28.80; 5. S. Perkins, NP 5:42.44; 6. K. Stark, Pal 5:43.03.

Girls 200 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak 1:42.58; 2. Seward 1:47.52; 3. Kenai 1:50.39; 4. Soldotna 1:50.86; 5. Valdez 1:52.14; 6. North Pole 1:52.53.

100 backstroke - 1. J. Lindquist, Kod 1:01.44; 2. I. Barnwell, Sew 1:06.30; 3. I. Macinko, Kod 1:08.80; 4. B. Irish, Val 1:09.11; 5. O. Beckham, Sew 1:09.76; 6. D. Olesch, Hom 1:10.49.

100 breaskstroke - 1. M. Hood, IDEA 1:10.79; 2. S. Jones, Kod 1:12.64; 3. S. Drewsdow, Kod 1:16.32; 4. K. Schmidt, Hom 1:20.22; 5. R. Henry, Sol 1:20.71; 6. E. Schmidt, Hom 1:21.09.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak 3:45.07; 2. Palmer 4:07.24; 3. Kodiak B 4:14.28; 4. Kenai 4:17.18; 5. Homer 4:18.96.

Boys individual results

200-yard medley relay - 1. Soldotna 1:43.59; 2. Homer 1:4.99; 3. Kodiak 1:49.40; 4. North Pole 1:56.57; 5. Colony 1:57.82; 6. Nome 2:02.75.

200 freestyle - 1. J. Kramer, NP 1:50.12; 2. M. Smith, Kod 1:52.89; 3. B. Schauff, Kod 1:56.51; 4. J. Eavis, Sew 1:58.12; 5. A. Levan, Kod 2:02.28; 6. C. Cain-Corona, Sol 2:03.92.

200 IM - 1. C. Burnside, Kod 2:06.89; 2. B. James, Kod 2:09.56; 3. R. Ginter, Hom 2:10.59; 4. E. Rickman, Sol 2:18.73; 5. J. Reid, Hom 2:21.24; 6. J. Nagle, Hom 2:22.60.

50 freestyle - 1. S. Rickman, Sol 23.08; 2. N. Hardy, Hom 24.20; 3. D. McElroy, Sol 24.38; 4. S. Bloom, Pal 24.39; 5. J. Moses, NP 24.60; 6. J. Snelders, Val 25.06.

1-meter diving - 1. C. Frazier, NP 359.45; 2. G. Hall, Hom 332.15; 3. C. Gross, Ken 292.45; 4. K. Brinster, Hom 291.75; 5. D. Koch, NP 270.35; 6. L. Rohl, Sol 253.50.

100 butterfly - 1. R. Ginter, Hom 55.05; 2. D. Hunter, Sol 57.65; 3. J. Nagle, Hom 1:00.91; 4. D. Schauff, Kod 1:01.46; 5. J. Anderson, Kod 1:01.53; 6. T. White, NP 1:01.89.

100 freestyle - 1. S. Rickman, Sol 50.50; 2. C. Burnside, Kod 50.57; 3. K. Wentz, Hom 50.77; 4. C. Carrico, Sol 51.41; 5. Z. Mileur, Col 52.69; 6. J. Hamberger, Cor 54.37.

500 freestyle - 1. M. Smith, Kod 4:58.91; 2. J. Kramer, NP 4:59.80; 3. B. Schauff, Kod 5:14.22; 4. J. Eavis, 5:26.57; 5. A. Levan, Kod 5:35.74; 6. R. Hanson, Kod 5:36.63.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Soldotna 1:34.37; 2. Kodiak 1:41.38; 3. Nome 1:43.03; 4. Palmer 1:44.89; 5. Homer 1:46.54.

100 backstroke - 1. A. Kessler, Col 58.83; 2. D. Schauff, Kod 1:00.36; 3. E. Rickman, Sol 1:01.36; 4. D. Hunter, Sol 1:01.88; 5. S. Bloom, Pal 1:02.35; 6. J. Moses, NP 1:06.06.

100 breaststroke - 1. C. Carrico, Sol 1:04.54; 2. B. James, Kod 1:04.79; 3. N. Hardy, Hom 1:06.98; 4. K. Wentz, Hom 1:07.28; 5. J. Reid, Hom 1:07.51; 6. Z. Mileur, Col 1:07.88.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Kodiak 3:28.15; 2. Homer 3:32.73; 3. Soldotna 3:34.29; 4. North Pole 3:44.03; 5. Palmer 3:50.33; 6. Colony 3:51.30.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness