Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Kenai girls, Soldotna boys swimmers take Seward Invite

Email News Alerts

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys swimming and diving squads won team trophies at the Seward Invite on Saturday.

The Kards took first with 117 points, finishing ahead up runner-up Soldotna (72) and third-place Homer (71). Seward was fourth with 67, while Skyview placed fifth with three.

Advertisement
Advertisement

On the boys side, Soldotna earned first with 131 points. Homer was second with 105, while Kenai Central (43), Seward (41) and Skyview (eight) took third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Complete results follow:

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 117; 2. Soldotna 72; 3. Homer, 71; 4. Seward, 67; 5. Skyview, 3.

200-yard medley relay - 1. Sew (Audette, Barnwell, Beckham, Tougas), 2:03.09; 2. Sol (Lee, English, Henry, Weeks), 2:03.11; 3. Kenai ‘A' (Hanson, Castro, Pfeifer, Louthan), 2:06.84; 4. Homer ‘A' (M. Schmidt, Olesch, E. Schmidt, Smith), 2:08.71; 5. Kenai ‘B' (Hubler, Ferguson, Fair, Wagoner), 2:24.46; 6. Homer ‘B' (Iredale, Arndt, K. Schmidt, Martishev), 2:26.97.

200 freestyle - 1. Barnwell, Sew, 2:10.50; 2. Beckham, Sew, 2:14.22; 3. Tougas, Sew, 2:21.12; 4. Steinbeck, Ken, 2:27.28; 5. Hubler, Ken, 2:27.46; 6. Eby, Sol, 2:29.12.

200 IM - 1. Pfeifer, Ken, 2:22.21; 2. M. Schmidt, Hom, 2:22.23; 3. Smith, Hom, 2:36.89; 4. K. Schmidt, Hom, 2:42.37; 5. Wannamaker, Ken, 2:44.98; 6. Morton, Sky, 2:56.31.

50 freestyle - 1. Weeks, Sol, 25.44; 2. Audette, Sew, 25.45; 3. Barnwell, Sew, 26.84; 4. Lee, Sol, 28.70; 5. Gibbs, Sol, 29.02; 6. Daly, Ken, 29.32.

Diving - 1. Seneff, Hom, 173.95; 2. Daly, Ken, 149.15; 3. Lewis, Hom, 141.25; 4. Gibbs, 132.85; 5. Ogle, Hom, 124.20; 6. Hawkins, Ken, 113.85.

100 butterfly - 1.Olesch, Hom, 1:04.60; 2. English, Sol, 1:08.77; 3. Arndt, Hom, 1:16.71; 4. Magiera, Ken, 1:17.65; 5. Morton, Sky, 1:20.57; 6. Ferguson, Ken, 1:23.95.

100 freestyle - 1. weeks, Sol, 56.33; 2. Louthan, Ken, 59.06; 3. Beckham, Sew, 1:00.23; 4. Castro, Ken, 1:02.58; 5. Hubler, Ken, 1:13.14; 6. Brant, Hom, 1:18.42.

500 freestyle - Pfeifer, Ken, 5:31.33; 2. M. Schmidt, Hom, 5:31.89; 3. Henry, Sol, 6:12.00; 4. Tougas, Sew, 6:22.40; 5. Magiera, Ken, 6:28.97; 6. Steinbeck, Ken, 6:36.11.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Ken ‘A' (Louthan, Hanson, Magiera, Pfeifer), 1:51.21; 2. Sol ‘A' (Henry, Gibbs, English, Weeks), 1:51.75; 3. Hom (Olesch, K. Schmidt, Smith, M. Schmidt), 1:55.41; 4. Ken ‘B' (Wannamaker, Daly, Ferguson, Chess), 1:58.44; 5. Ken ‘C' (Hawkins, Schloeman, Steinbeck, Wagoner), 2:09.55; 6. Sol ‘B' (Peterson, Harbison, Eby), 2:12.75.

100 backstroke - 1. Louthan, Ken, 1:09.73; 2. Lee, Sol, 1:12.60; 3. Hanson, Ken, 1:12.97; 4. Smith, Hom, 1:13.21; 5. English, Sol, 1:13.47; 6. Wannamker, Ken, 1:13.56.

100 breaststroke - 1. Audette, Sew, 1`:08.42; 2. K. Schmidt, Hom, 1:20.14; 3. Chess, Ken, 1:20.40; 4. Henry, Sol, 1:20.49; 5. Castro, Ken, 1:22.70; 6. Olesch, Hom, 1:27.18.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Sew (Audette, Beckham, Barnwell, Tougas), 4:00.22; 2. Ken ‘A' (Daly, Wannamaker, Magiera, Castro), 4:19.60; 3. Sol (Gibbs, Eby, Lee), 4:37.01; 4. Ken ‘B' (Steinbeck, Hubler, Fair, Chess), 4:45.47; 5. Hom (Iredale, Martishev, Arndt, E. Schmidt), 4:53.40; 6. Ken ‘C' (Wagoner, Hawkins, Schloeman, Goerne), 4:59.30.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 131; 2. Homer, 105; 3. Kenai, 43; 4. Seward, 41; 5. Skyview, 8.

200 medley relay - 1. Soldotna (E. Rickman, Hunter, S. Rickman, Carrico), 1:45.60; 2. Homer ‘A' (Wentz, Ginter, Hardy, Reid), 1:49.55; 3. Ken ‘A' (Gross, Gilman, Ashwell, Wik), 2:06.46; 4. Homer ‘B' (M. Nagle, J. Nagle, Liu, Martishev), 2:07.68; 5. Sew (Werner, Swanson, O'Leary, Hamlin), 2:07.83; 6. Ken ‘B" (Wik, Bible, Ticknor, Schaeffer), 2:25.03.

200 freestyle - 1. J. Nagle, Hom, 2:04.96; 2. Corona-Cain, Sol, 2:05.98; 3. E. Rickman, Sol, 2:07.52; 4. Douthit, Sol, 2:18.66; 5. Ticknor, Ken, 2:24.94; 6. Hamlin, Sew, 2:26.16.

200 IM - 1. Wentz, Hom, 2:12.94; 2. Hunter, Sol, 2:17.84; 3. Reid, Hom, 2:20.21; 4. McElroy, Sol, 2:25.48; 5. Rife, Sol, 2:31.20; 6. Reekie, Sky, 2:39.50.

50 freestyle - 1. S. Rickman, Sol, 23.09; 2. Ginter, Hom, 23.19; 3. Eavis, Sew, 24.09; 4. Werner, Sew, 24.52; 5. O'Leary, Sew, 25.08; 6. Martishev, Hom,. 25.87.

Diving - 1. Hail, Hom, 212.90; 2. Ashwell, Ken, 180; 3. Gross, Ken, 172.60; 4. Rowe, Hom, 163.35; 5. Westphal, Hom, 156; 6. Rohl, 139.55.

100 butterfly - 1. Hunter, Sol, 59.26; 2. Reid, Hom, 1:04.42; 3. Rife, Sol, 1:07.84; 4. Hamlin, Sew, 1:14.77; 5. McIntosh, Sky, 1:24.52.

100 freestyle - 1. Carrico, Sol, 52.14; 2. Hardy, Hom, 53.03; 3. Corona-Cain, Sol, 55.89; 4. Werner, Sew, 57.41; 5. O'Leary, Sew, 59.42; 6. Rohl, Sol, 1:01.81.

500 freestyle - 1. Ginter, Hom, 5:35.54; 2. J. Nagle, Hom, 5:35.74; 3. M. Nagle, Hom, 5:40.90; 4. Douthit, Sol, 6:18.50; 5. Gilman, Ken, 6:26.61.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Sol ‘A' (S. Rickman, Corona-Cain, McElroy, Carrico), 1:34.43; 2. Hom (Ginter, Reid, Hardy, Wentz), 1:35.89; 3. Ken ‘A' (Gross, Gilman, Wik, Ashwell), 1:51.16; 4. Sol ‘B' (Braxling, Oftedal, McIntosh, Reekie), 1:53.50; 6. Ken ‘B' (Wik, Schwenke, Dye, Feagin), 2:12.85.

100 backstroke - 1. Eavis, Sew, 59.25; 2. E. Rickman, Sol, 1:02.12; 3. Hardy, Hom, 1:03.89; 4. S. Rickman, Sol, 1:06.50; 5. Martishev, Hom, 1:13.73; 6. Dye, Ken, 1:23.79.

100 breaststroke - 1. Carrico, Sol, 1:04.47; 2. Wentz, Hom, 1:08.23; 3. McElroy, 1:11.55; 4. Ashwell, Ken, 1:19.60; 5. Swanson, Sew, 1:24.26; 6. Braxling, Sky, 1:27.63.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Sol ‘A' (Corona-Cain, E. Rickman, Hunter, McElroy), 3:39.70; 2. Sew (Eavis, O'Leary, Hamlin, Werner), 3:48.91; 3. Sol ‘B' (Douthit, Rohl, Rife), 4:15.94; 4. Hom (M. Nagle, J. Nagle, Martishev, Vanek), 4:28.92; 5. Ken ‘A' Ticknor, Bible, Schaeffer, Dye), 4:31.90; 6. Ken ‘B' (Wik, Feagin, Schwenke), 5:13.34.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement