Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Golf results - Sept. 8, 2018

Crosswoods Mens League

Tuesday, Aug. 28

Game of the Day: Day 3 of 4 for the Tournament

Day 3 of a 4 Day Tournament

(Best 2 net scores of 4)

Flight A Leader: Jim Fraser

Flight B Leader: Chet Herrboldt

Flight C Leader: Jeff Helland

Flight D Leader: Earl Vanhorn

Flight E Leader: Gary Chesner

Closest to pin: Chet Herrboldt, Neil Smith, Casey McChesney, Doug Yeager, Jeff Helland

Longest putt: Jack Larson, Steve Laak, Dave Branum

Low gross: Bob Johnson (77)

Thursday, Aug. 30

Game of the Day: Day 4 of 4 for the Tournament

Flight A Winner: Jim Fraser

Flight B Winner: Chet Herrboldt

Flight C Winner: Ernie Byerly

Flight D Winner: Earl Vanhorn

Flight E Winner: Gary Chesner

Closest to pin: John Pribyl, Marty Appel, Jim Fraser, Dave Oleson

Longest putt: Don Jacobson, Gene Lovro, Terry Nygaard, Gene Guthmueller

Low gross: Ray Elie, Jim Fraser (81)

Crosswoods Ladies League

Overall winner: Carol Lovro

Second place: Ardis Thompson

Best costume: Sue Mitch

Second place: Jan McChesney

Golf trivia winner: Judy Nicholas

Whitefish Womens 18-hole League

First place: Cathy Munger, Shari Loechler (68)

Second place: Barb Hanson, Sandy Meyers (69)

Third place: Pam Musielewicz, Kathy Coombs (71)

Fourth place: Debbie Enger, Judy Eastwood (72)

Fifth place: Nancy McEnroe, Paula Gulliford (73)

Chip-in: Nancy McEnroe, No. 6

Birdies: Munger/Loechler, No. 6, No. 7, No. 12; McEnroe/Gulliford, No. 6, No. 7; Enger/Eastwood, No. 9; Hanson/Meyer, No. 12; Mckee, Wiebusch, No. 6.

Awards

Most improved: Nancy Schmidt

Ringers Gross winner: Pat Kline

Ringers Net Winner: Virginia Sitzer

Match play winning team: Barb Hanson, Paula Gulliford

2018 Shoot-out Champion: Debbie Enger

Whitefish Womens 9-hole League

Game of the day: "Beat the Pro"

Pro's gross score: 38.

The winners, whose net score was less than 38:

Brenda Hein: net 34 and low net for the day

Marsha Thomson: net 35 and a birdie on No. 12

Susan Beilfuss: net 36

Lyn Luick: net 37

Leisha Tietz: net 37

Breezy Point Mens League

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Team Results

Mulligans 14.5, Old School 5.5, Billy's 2 13.5, Dockside 6.5, Double Trouble 12.5, Billy's 4 7.5, W.B.D 12.5, L.A. Lawn Services 7.5, Patriots 12.0, JJ's Pub 8.0, Verkennes/Burgoyone 11.5, Billy's 3 8.5, Farnsworth/Andersen 10.5, Billy's 1 9.5, Hack Attack 10.5, Ghost Team 0.0

Final Team Standings

Billy's 1 152.5 (Gene Berry, Jim Wagner, Tom Moroni)

Billy's 3 151.5 (Ted Zarembski, Jim Jasper, John Jambor)

Billy's 2 149.5 (Don Sandberg, Dick Williams, Dick Polsfuss)

L.A. Lawn Services 143.0, W.B.D. 142.5, Old School 142.0, Patriots 140.5, Double Trouble 140.5, Verkennes/Burgoyne 139.0, Billy's 4 137.5, Farnsworth/Andersen 136.5, Mulligans 136.0, Dockside 133.0, Hack Attack 133.0, JJ's Pub 131.0

Individual Results

Low gross: Mick McBrien 37, Dick Williams 41, Bill Hartl 42, Mark Johnson 42

Low net: Mick McBrien 31, Keith Andersen 32, Leon Zender 32, Dick Polsfuss 33

Skins: Mick McBrien 3, Lucas Trumpold 5, Andersen Keith 6, Jim Jasper 7, Mike Bajczyk 8, David Dahlquist 9

Longest putt: Bob Vosnos 1, Tom Maroni 5, Tom Maroni 9

Breezy Point Ladies League

Aug. 30, 2018

Game-Of-The Day: Ryder Cup

First Flight

First place: Barb Owens and Sandy O'Day

Second place: Gloria Thomas and Joi Brandt

Second Flight

First place: Kathy McTague and Polly Aumock

Second place: Sue Skinner and Janie Pommer

Third Flight

First place: Verna Miller and Bugs Schmidt

Second place: Bunny Oseland and Sylvia Schmitt

Emily Greens Leagues

Week of August 27th

Tuesday Morning Men's League

First place: Bill Wadell, Jerry Hagel, Craig Larson, Doug Wilmar

Second place: Ron Germann, Ernie Morreim, Dave Schwarze

Third place: Bill Wroblewski, Gary Majewski, Al Schewe, Bob Ecklund

Fourth place: Charlie Peterson, Gary Bochman, John Harris, Jim Wick

Fifth place: Jack Anderson, Pat O'Connor, Tim Donnay, Larry Wickstrom

Closest to the pin: Charlie Peterson No. 1, Bob Ecklund No. 3, John Harris No. 9

Long putt: Jack Schuller

Tuesday Morning Back 9 League

First place: Gary Nelson, Craig Larson, Jack Schuller, Gary Bochman

Second place: Gary Majewski, Tim Donnay, Larry Borgman

Third Place: Larry Wickstrom, Pat O'Connor, Al Schewe

Tuesday Evening Men's Match Play League

Closest to the pin: Scott Mygeto No. 12, Scott Mygeto No. 16

Skins: Jim Bydlon, Terry Kincaid, Chris Smith, Terry Blexrud

Wednesday Morning Men's Match Play League

Closest to the pin: Tom Walker No. 12

Longest putt: Bob Ecklund No. 17

Skins: Sheldon Erdman, Al Schewe

Wednesday Night Women's League — Year End Tournament Results

First Flight

First Jane McKinley

Second Carol Germann

Third Nancy Kruse

Second Flight

First Mary Patterson

Second Sue Degner

Third Kathy Pfaff

Third Flight

First Jan Jurek

Second Marlene Brannan

Third Bonnie Bares

Low net: Sue Yonkovich

Thursday Morning Women's League - Year End Tournament Results

First Flight

First place: Charly Richters

Second place: Jane McKinley

Second Flight

First place: Marlene Miller

Second place: Patsy Bernjhelm

Third Flight

First place: Helen Silva

Second place: Rita Teresi

Low net: Mikie Walker

Advertisement
randomness