Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area election results are in. Find out who won the election in your city.

Election results from area cities, counties and school boards.

Aitkin City Council

Annie Root-McIntosh—242.

Erin Wagner—478.

Aitkin County Commissioner

District 1

Robert "Bob" Harwarth—472.

J. Mark Wedel—953.

District 3

Todd R. Johnson—580.

Donald Niemi—733.

District 5 (16 of 18 precincts reporting)

Anne Marcotte—584.

Stephanie "Steph" Payment—552.

Aitkin School Board

Elect four

Noel C. Bailey—2,637.

Jeremy Janzen—2,240.

Kevin Hoge—2,084.

Cindi Hills—1,715.

David E. Burgstaler—1,604.

Terry Nies—1,473.

Jeanette A. Smith—1,081.

Shawn A. Speed—1,051.

Brian Smith—1,031.

Aitkin Sheriff

(52 of 54 precincts reporting)

Daniel Guida—4,355.

Keith Benz—3,208.

Crosslake City Council

Mayor

David Nevin—729.

Patty Norgaard—676.

City Council—Elect two

John Andrews—758.

Aaron Herzog—419.

R. Clay Porter—229.

David Schrupp—864.

Cuyuna City Council

Council—Elect two

Zach Brix—83.

Maurice Eisen—46.

Larry "Skip" Gillespie—37.

Michael Workman—51.

Deerwood City Council

Special election—Elect one

Linda Peterson—108.

Josiah Granholm—59.

Fifty Lakes City Council

Mayor

Tim Anick—114.

Linda Steffens—203.

Council—Elect two

Mark Bradley—197.

Toni Buchite—165.

Jodie Schrupp—172.

Ironton City Council

Mayor

Deb Dewing—90.

Clark Hamdorf—142.

City council—Elect two

Dallas Dietz—73.

Jeremy French—125.

Eric Heglund—75.

Rose Stromberg—78.

Lake Shore

Mayor

Kevin Egan—334.

Don McFarland—332.

Both city questions failed.

The first question on issuing bonds for reconstruction of certain streets failed 52.95 to 47.05 percent.

The second question on issuing bonds to construct a city hall facility failed 62.94 to 37.06 percent.

City question 1: Issuance of Bonds for Reconstruction of Certain Streets

On July 23, 2018, the City Council of the City of Lake Shore gave preliminary approval for the issuance of up to $1,595,000.00 in general obligation bonds (the "Bonds") to finance the reconstruction of certain roads in the City including Point Narrows Road, Whitstrom Road, Pohl Road, Bass Lake Road, Bass Lake Trail, Birchwood Hills, Timber Lane, Gullwood Road, Schaefers Point Road and Jacobs Road (the "Street Reconstruction Projects"). Shall the City of Lake Shore be authorized to issue its Bonds, including any bonds to refund such Bonds, in an amount not to exceed $1,595,000.00 to provide funds to finance the Street Reconstruction Projects? by voting "yes" on this ballot question, you are voting for a property tax increase

Yes: 319

No: 359

City question 2: Issuance of Bonds for Construction of City Hall Facility

On July 23, 2018, the City Council of the City of Lake Shore gave preliminary approval for the issuance of up to $1,895,000.00 in general obligation bonds (the "Bonds") to finance the acquisition, construction and equipping of a new City Hall facility which will include space for police and fire services (the "City Hall Project"). Shall the City of Lake Shore be authorized to issue its Bonds, including any bonds issued to refund such Bonds, in an amount not to exceed $1,895,000.00 to provide funds to finance the City Hall Project? By voting "yes" on this ballot question, you are voting for a property tax increase.

Yes: 242

No: 411

Little Falls City Council

Mayor

Robin Hensel—358.

Gregory J. Zylka—3,073.

City council

At large

Laura Wright—1,070.

Bradley Hircock—2,177.

Ward 1

Leif Hanson—577.

Jamie Luberts—408.

Ward 3

James Storlie—404.

Jeremy Hanfler—390.

Manhattan Beach

Mayor

Paul L. Allen—23.

Kevin T. Larson—23.

City council—Elect two

Margaret "Peg" Boots—21.

Barbara Hanson-Wannebo—22.

Elizabeth "Betty" Worts—27.

Marlene M. Yurek—20.

Motley City Council

Special election—Elect one

Georgia Follis—81.

Pat O'Regan—103.

Morrison County Auditor-Treasurer

Deb Lowe—6,182.

Chelsey Robinson—6,578.

Nisswa City Council

Council—Elect two

Robert Fier—400.

Mike Hoff—509.

Josh Miles—334.

Don Jacobson—517.

Pierz School Board

Elect three

Eric Hanneken—1,472.

Matthew J. Hoheisel—1,259.

Colleen Seelen—770.

Patty Stangl—800.

Marvin E. Thomas—965.

Pequot Lakes

Mayor

Cathy Malecha—500.

James Tayloe—633.

City council—elect two

Jerry Akerson—612.

Jeff Boucher—337.

Cheri Seils—677.

Pequot Lakes School Board

Elect three

Brandon Andersen—2,231.

Derrek Johnson—2,388.

Dena Moody—2,408.

Tracy Wallin—2,352.

Valerie Wallin—2,093.

Pine River-Backus School Board

Elect four

Katy Botz—1,947.

Leslie Bouchonville—1,554.

Wanda Carlson—1,498.

Garny Gaffey—1,481.

Ryan Trumble—1,772.

Randall City Council

Council—Elect two

Gerald Adamski—94.

Jennifer Ann Peterschick-Hand—88.

Jeffrey Wright—137.

Brian Zilka—68.

Staples-Motley School Board

Elect three (20 of 26 precincts reporting)

Brad Anderson—1,857.

Mary Freeman—1,847.

Bruce F. Lund—1,747.

Robert L. Follis—1,038.

Trommald Mayor

James Hiller—19.

Kim Oreskovich—18.