Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Pequot Lakes seniors receive scholarships

Many Pequot Lakes High School seniors received scholarships at their awards night May 16. Scholarships are as follows:

Pequot Lakes American Legion Post #49: Matthew Fabian, $1,000; Addisuone Harrington and Nathan Traut, $500 each.

Pequot Lakes American Legion Auxiliary Unit #49: Chelsea Skluzacek, $1,000; Nathan Traut and Matthew Fabian, $500 each.

Nisswa American Legion Auxiliary #627: Addisuone Harrington and Rylie Young, amounts to be determined.

American Red Cross: Rylie Young, $750.

Bernick Family Scholarship: Matthew Fabian, $2,000.

BlackRidge Bank: Samuel Scheuss, Rylie Young and Olivia Lundgren, $250 each.

Brainerd Elks: Shalanaree Thatcher.

Brainerd Masonic Lodge: Evan Morgan, $1,000; Kade Kitzman, $2,200.

Brighter Horizons Adult Daycare: Breanna Sewall, $500; Anna Schwalbe, $250.

CLC-Workplace Development Scholarship: Drue Gibbons, $2,500.

Crosslake Art Club: Easton Hanson, $1,500.

Crosslake Firefighters (Tom Mezzenga Memorial): Evan Morgan, Samuel Scheuss and Sannah Lohmiller, $500 each.

Crosslake Game & Fish: Grace McGuire, Clare Ganley, Jannah Hall and Henry Harguth, $500 each.

Crosslake-Ideal Scholarship: Karli Skog, Kristin Skog and Samuel Scheuss, $1,500 each; Sannah Lohmiller, $1,000.

Crow Wing Power: Jordan Carpenter, Dylan Lerfald, Samuel Scheuss, Breanna Sewall, Karli Skog and Rylie Young, $1,500 each.

Dru Sjodin Memorial: Sydney Ellison, $5,000.

Eagles 4-H Club of Pequot Lakes: Rylie Young and Olivia Lundgren, $250 each.

Ed Larsen Memorial Scholarship: Emmarae Lasart, $1,000.

Heartland Cable Commission: Matthew Fabian, Chelsea Skluzecek, Alexandra Kotaska and Nathan Trauth, $1,500 each; Anna Schwalbe, $2,000.

Ideal Scholarship Foundation: Breanna Sewall, $2,500.

ISD #186: Cora Brown, Drew Elfering and Adelaide Hubbard, $500 each.

Jed Fyle Memorial: Mackenzie Rickard, $500.

Jim Oraskovich Memorial: Zach Sjoblad, $500.

Joey Jordan Memorial: Chase Larson, $500.

Kiwanis Educational Foundation: Matthew Fabian, to be determined.

Lueck-Leech Memorial: Alexis Lueck, $250.

Madilyn McMonigal Memorial: Chelsea Skluzacek, $500.

Merrifield Marathons Snowmobile Club: Cooper Hiles, Matthew Fabian, Evan Morgan, Karli Skog and Kristin Skog, $500 each.

Mid-Minnesota Builders Association: Addisuone Harrington and Nathan Traut, $1,000 each.

Mid-Minnesota Builders Association-The Builders Group: Nathan Traut, $1,000.

Mid-Minnesota Federal Credit Union: William Moe, $500.

Miss Pequot Lakes Scholarship Pageant: Alexis Lueck, $2,500.

Minnesota National Guard (with enlistment): Luke Schmokel, Jacob Clayborn and Michael Armstrong, up to $60,000.

Nisswa Lions Club: Cooper Hiles, Kade Kitzman, Rylie Young, Sydney Tietz, Matthew Fabian, Alexandra Kotaska and Breanna Sewall, $1,500 each.

Nisswa Women's Club: Matthew Fabian, Kade Kitzman and Nathan Traut, $1,500 each.

Paul Bunyan Scenic Byway: Alexandra Kotaska, $1,000.

Pelican Lakes Conservation Club: Rachel Friberg, Nathan Traut and Jack White, $1,000 each.

Pequot Lakes Historical Society: Breanna Rhodes and Breanna Sewall, $500 each.

Pequot Lakes/Breezy Point Lions Club: Evan Morgan, $500.

Pequot Lakes Brush Pilots/Bill Buss Memorial: Matthew Fabian, Cooper Hiles, Rylie Young and Jakob Olson, to be determined.

Pequot Lakes Educators Scholarship: Alexandra Kotaska and Karlie Trottier, $500 each.

Pequot Lakes Fire Department (Ronald H. Myers Memorial): Cooper Hiles, $500.

Pequot Lakes Senior Citizens: Jacqueline Cook, $500.

Pequot Tool & Manufacturing, Inc.: Nathan Traut, $1,000.

Roger Loveland Memorial: Matthew Fabian, $500.

St. Alice Catholic Church (Grace Herreid Memorial): Cassandra Haman and Reid Pierzinski, $500 each.

STRIVE (Central Lakes Rotary Club): Kaliann Jordan, Savannah Johnson, Shalanaree Thatcher, Victoria Schultz, Raven Hadley, Colette Vavpotic, Emmarae Lasart, Riley McCapes, $250.

Wayne "Wheaties" Wallin: Zach Sjoblad and Breanna Sewall, $500 each.

Advertisement