Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Two Mount Ski Gull racers take top honors

Email

Several skiers from the Mount Ski Gull Alpine Team took top honors in the final Northland Junior Race Series (NJRS) event of the 2012-13 regular season Sunday, Feb. 24, at Mont du Lac near Superior, Wis.

Advertisement

In the girls’ ages 6-7 division, Lauren Kalenberg took the second-place spot with a combined time of 1:22.47. In the girls’ ages 8-9 division, Alli Krantz took second with 1:26.67, followed closely by teammate Maddie Pederson, who took third with a time of 1:29.43.

Brandon Neifert took second place with 1:18.15 in the boys’ ages 8-9 division. In the girls’ ages 12-13 division, Grace McGuire grabbed second place with a time of 1:03.54. And in the girls’ ages 14-15 division, Emily Aga also took home second-place honors with a time of 1:03.72.

According to race organizers, 43 skiers from the Mount Ski Gull Alpine Team have qualified and will compete at the NJRS Championships on Sunday, March 3, at Spirit Mountain in Duluth.

Mount Ski Gull team results:

5 and under boys: (4) Ethan Hiebert 2:07.19, (6) Holden Krantz 2:23.18

6-7 girls: (2) Lauren Kalenberg 1:22.47, (5) Aubrey Wiczek 1:36.12

6-7 boys: (7) Eli Johnson 1:34.77

8-9 girls: (2) Alli Krantz 1:26.67, (3) Maddie Pederson 1:29.43, (5) Annika Wiczek 1:43.59

8-9 boys: (2) Brandon Neifert 1:18.15, (5) Evan Hutchinson 1:25.86, (7) Esten Hiebert 1:28.08, (8) Garrett Krantz 1:29.47, (9) Jalen Emslander 1:35.64, (10) Gavin Hoelzel 1:35.86

10-11 girls: (8) Madison Kalenberg 1:19.49, (12) Erin Hoelzel 1:29.82, (13) Emma Hiebert 1:40.30

10-11 boys: (4) Calvin Madison 1:10.40, (9) Max Darkow 1:20.30, (10) Anthony Elsenpeter 1:20.97, (11) Brodie Olson 1:21.17, (12) Trevor Hutchison 1:24.48, (14) Ethan Johnson 1:31.09, (16) Cole Kaneski 1:33.85

12-13 girls: (2) Grace McGuire 1:03.54, (7) Paige Fitterer 1:07.40

12-13 boys: (5) Grant Kosobud 1:07.39, (6) Nick Krantz 1:11.06

14-15 girls: (2) Emily Aga 1:03.72, (4) Addison McGuire 1:11.79

14-15 boys: (5) Cal Johnson 1:06.76, (6) Grant Madison 1:09.22

16 and up girls: (4) Maddison Olson 1:08.30, (5) Molly Aga 1:11.29

Mount Ski Gull race

The Mount Ski Gull Alpine Team hosted an NJRS event Sunday, Feb. 17, at Mount Ski Gull. The race was originally scheduled Jan. 20 at Mount Ski Gull, but it was postponed because of bitter wind chill readings.

Skiers from Duluth-Superior, Lutsen and Mont du Lac traveled to participate in the race.

Mount Ski Gull team results:

5 and under boys: (2) Ethan Heibert 1:47.26, (3) Tucker O’Brien 1:50.36, (4) Holden Krantz 2:30.02

5 and under girls: (1) Sierra Larson 1:37.66

6-7 boys: (1) Ashton Extrand 1:15.15, (2) Kal Larson 1:18.04, (3) Zac Birks 1:24.25, (5) Harrison Waidelich 1:35.73, (6) Eli Johnson 1:37.08, (7) Wyatt Holst 1:57.79

6-7 girls: (2) Lauren Kalenberg 1:17.40, (4) Lyndsey Neifert 1:29.00, (5) Aubrey Wiczek 1:29.49, (6) Calia Chaney 1:39.79, (7) Evelyn West 2:47.54, Jocie Daniels (participant)

8-9 boys: (1) Brandon Niefert 1:05.73, (2) Evan Hutchinson 1:11.57, (3) Gavin Hoelzel 1:13.81, (4) Garrett Krantz 1:15.97, (5) Jalen Emslander 1:18.06, (6) Esten Hiebert 1:18.50, (7) Nicholas Chrisinger 1:39.97

8-9 girls: (1) Maddie Pederson 1:09.05, (2) Allison Krantz 1:11.67, (3) Annika Wiczek 1:26.03, (4) Lilly Birks 1:28.64, (5) Carly Chaney 1:34.79, Carsyn Krassas (participant)

10-11 boys: (1) Calvin Madison 57.78, (4) Anthony Elsenpeter 1:04.80, (6) Brody Olson 1:07.65, (7) Jack Holmes 1:12.27, (8) Ethan Johnson 1:15.57, (9) Caleb Daniels 1:15.76, (10) Hunter Gatton 1:15.96, (12) Trevor Hutchinson 1:18.07, (13) Ethan Strong 1:27.27, (14) Cole Kaneski 1:34.70, (15) Briston Domino 2:02.21

10-11 girls: (1) Madison Kalenberg 1:07.82, (2) Madeline Sherman 1:10.48, (3) Emma Heibert 1:12.29, (4) Erin Hoelzel 1:13.05, (5) Cassidy Chaney 1:18.81, (6) Whitney Fink 1:26.62, (7) Grace Birks 1:33.84

12-13 boys: (1) Tristan Elsenpeter 52.81, (3) Grant Kosobud 57.83, (4) Nick Krantz 1:01.97, (5) Zachary Strong 1:06.62, (6) Mitchell Pontius 1:12.50, (7) Brayton Flen 1:23.17, (8) Kevin Chrisinger 1:30.49

12-13 girls: (1) Gracie McGuire 55.01, (2) Paige Fitterer 1:00.61, (5) Taylor Krassas 1:23.06

14-15 boys: (1) Cal Johnson 54.67, (4) Connor Marichular 1:11.35

14-15 girls: (1) Ashley Fitterer 51.71, (2) Emily Aga 52.43, (3) Addie McGuire 59.68, (4) Sydney Darkow 1:03.17

16 and older girls: (2) Maddie Olson 56.28, (3) Molly Aga 59.10, (4) Samantha Strong 1:11.23

Spirit Mountain race

Eighteen Mount Ski Gull Alpine Team racers competed Sunday, Feb. 10, in the NJRS alpine ski event at Spirit Mountain in Duluth.

Two of Mount Ski Gull’s youngest racers took top honors: Tucker O’Brien finished first in the boys’ 5 and under division, and Sierra Larson took second in the girls’ 5 and under division.

In the boys’ ages 8-9 division, Max Krieger took second place, with teammate Gavin Hoelzel following close behind for third.

Mount Ski Gull team results:

5 and under boys: (1) Tucker O’Brien 2:26.03

5 and under girls: (2) Sierra Larson 3:55.90

6-7 boys: (6) Kal Larson 2:03.56, (9) Eli Johnson 2:22.3

6-7 girls: (4) Millie Taylor 1:49.57

8-9 boys: (2) Max Krieger 2:02.90, (3) Gavin Hoelzel 2:06.90, Jalen Emslander (participant), Jack Anderson (participant)

8-9 girls: (4) Maddie Pederson 1:43.11, (5) Hannah Taylor 1:48.33

10-11 boys: (6) Ethan Johnson 1:59.37

10-11 girls: (7) Erin Hoelzel 1:50.89, (10) Madeline Sherman 2:55.86, Anna Krieger (participant)

12-13 boys: (6) Grant Anderson 1:47.43, (7) Matt Sherman 1:50.81, Kevin Chrisinger (participant)

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement