Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Patriots, Tigers compete at Park Rapids, Walker

Email

The Pequot Lakes boys’ and girls’ track and field teams took third place at the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Invitational on Friday, April 25. The Pine River-Backus boys finished fourth while the Tiger girls were 10th.

Advertisement

The Patriots’ Chase Blaeser won the 300-meter hurdles and teammate Jackie Brine-Doyle was a winner in the 3,200 run. The Tigers’ Megan Porta claimed the long jump and discus titles while teammate Shane Sepin won the 400.

“Some of our younger kids had a chance to participate at Walker,” said Pequot Lakes coach Dave Guenther. “Cole Funk had a good night in the 100, long and high jump. Jere Dischinger did a nice job in the 100s and Erik Olson is improving in the 800 and Mile and Chase Blaeser had a good night in the 300 hurdles.”

Guenther added that the Patriots’ long distance crew seems to be getting more competitive.

“Hunter Goerges is really doing a nice job in the high, long and triple jump and 300 hurdles,” Guenther said. “Overall, the kids are getting the performance times and distances in line as we look forward to conference and subsections.”

PR-B is scheduled to compete at Pillager on Thursday, May 1, and Pequot Lakes will be at Detroit Lakes on Friday, May 2.

Boys team scores: 1-International Falls 110.5, 2-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 104.5; 3-Pequot Lakes 88.5, 4-Pine River-Backus 75, 5-Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 70, 6-Bagley-Fosston 63; 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 59; 8-Park Rapids 55.5; 9-Deer River/Northland 54; 10-Nevis 13

100 dash - 2-Henry Krecklau (PR-B) 11.70; 4-Cole Funk (PL) 11.81; 5-Jeremiah Dischinger (PL) 11.89; 7-Jacob Harper (PR-B) 11.92; 8-Travon Pederson (PR-B) 11.93; 13-Ozzy Miller (PL) 12.40; 14-Mitchell Wynn (PR-B) 12.71; 15-Bryce Wolske (PR-B) 12.74; 16-Anthony Pederson (PR-B) 12.93

200 dash - 3-Shane Sepin (PR-B) 23.99; 4-Krecklau 24.31; 13-Wolske 26.78; 15-Fitzer 27.24; 16-Wynn 27.71

400 - 1-Sepin 53.78; 7-Miller 59-52; Troy Fetter (PR-B) 1:01.84; 14-Ben Remington (PR-B) 1:07.3; 16-Josh Sweeny (PR-B) 1:10.8

800 - Erik Olson (PL) 2:20.21; 11-Dalton Engholm (PL) 2:31.81; 12-Nick Leifield (PL) 2:32.18; 13-Tony Fitzer (PL) 2:32.9

1,600 - 3-Olson 5:16.17; 4-Konrad Bueckers (PR-B) 5:18.49; 7-Leifield 5:23.30; 13-Engholm (PL) 5:43.95; 19-Peter Koering (PR-B) 6:40.08

3,200 - 6-Fetter 12:14.37

110 hurdles - 3-Blaeser 18.39

300 hurdles - 1-Blaeser 44.4; 3-Kale Wurdeman 46.02; 7-Hunter Goerges 47.43; 14-Wolske 50.21

4x100 relay - 5-PR-Backus (Travon Pederson, Tyler Bestgen, Harper, Wynn) 48.43; 7-Pequot Lakes (Miller, Karl Brine-Doyle, Dischinger, Cole Funk) 49.24

4x200 relay - 2-PR-Backus (Sepin, Bestgen, Travon Pederson, Krecklau) 1:35.96; 4-Pequot Lakes (Blaeser, Dillon Nichols, Dischinger, Wurdeman) 1:42.11

4x400 relay - 5-Pequot Lakes (Levi Palmer, Jacob Tschida, Eric Olson, Fitzer) 4:03.14; 9-PR-Backus (Ben Remington, Konrad Bueckers, Anthony Pederson, Hank Steffen) 4:15.03

4x800 relay - 3-Pequot Lakes (Levi Palmer, Jacob Tschida, Fitzer, Kale Wurdeman) 9;28.34; 4-PR-Backus (Bueckers, Fetter, Bestgen, Dylan Hendrickson) 9:55.62

High jump - 2-Funk 5-8; 7-Anthony Pederson 5-2; 10-Bestgen 5-2, 14-Josh Sweeney (PR-B) 4-8

Pole vault - 2-Brine-Doyle 9-0

Long jump - 3-Krecklau 18-3; 4-Funk 17-9.5; 7-Dischinger 17-0; 8-Blaeser 16-10.5; 9-Goerges 16-10.5; 18-Sweeny 13-5

Triple jump - 3-Sepin 36-1.5; 7-Goerges 34-2

Shot put - 8-Jon Bocklund (PL) 36-8.5; 14-Wynn 33-11; 17-Wolske 33-0.75; 22-Remington 32-4.5; 24-Chris Foster (PL) 31-4.75; 25-Dillon Nichols (PL) 31-2.75; 27-Del Ryan 29-9

Discus - 9-Bocklund 93-8; 11-Steffen 92-3; 14-Haiden Rothwell (PL) 84-6; 17-Remington 83-8; 20-Foster 81-6; 21-Anthony Pederson 80-10

Girls team scores: 1-International Falls 152, 2-Bagley-Fosston 133.5; 3-Park Rapids 119; 4-Pequot Lakes 88.5, 5-Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 50; 6-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 44; 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 39; 8-Nevis 28; 9-Deer River-Northland 23; 10-Pine River-Backus 20; 11-Trek North 5

100 - 2-Grace McGuire (PL) 13.62; 4-Brittny Bzdok (PL) 13.87; 9-Megan Porta (PR-B) 14.35; 20-Bailee Roggenkamp (PL) 15.3; 25-Emily Merta (PL) 15.55

200 - 11-Lindsey Johnson (PL) 29.81

400 - 6-Mariah Friberg (PL) 1:10.84; 16-Mackenzie Chiodi (PL) 1:15.24

800 - 3-Caitie Ryan (PL) 2:40.14; 5-Macy Dotty (PL) 2:51.78; 8-Alyssa Young (PL) 2:58; 10-Emma Templeton (PR-B) 3:13.37

1.600 - 4-Elsa Headlee (PL) 6:02.58; 8-Jennah Hall (PL) 6:26.71; 10-Templeton 7:14.46

3,200 - 1-Jackie Brine-Doyle (PL) 12:35.55; 9-Alyssa Young (PL) 14:19.94

100 hurdles - 4-Ashley Kosloski (PL) 19.08; 12-Colleen Tschida (PL) 20.74

300 hurdles - 9-Tschida 56.49

4x100 - 3-Pequot Lakes (McGuire, Kosloski, Spielman, Bzdok) 54.9

4x200 - 3-Pequot Lakes (McGuire, Candyce Spielman, Tschida, Bzdok) 1:58.11

4x400 - 6-Pequot Lakes (Johnson, Mariah Friberg, Macy Dotty, Chiodi) 4:46.04

4x800 - 4-Pequot Lakes (Brine-Doyle, Headlee, Hall, Ryan) 11:00.37

High jump - 11-Johnson 4-8

Long jump - 1-Megan Porta (PR-B) 15-0; 15-Desera Engholm (PL) 12-4.5; 20-Autumn Crawford (PR-B) 11-4.5

Triple jump - 9-McGuire (PL) 28-9

Shot put - 6-Ryan 28-10.25; 7-Engholm 27-1.5; 9-Anick 26-9.5; 20-Roggenkamp 21-9.5

Discus - 1-Porta 113-1; 2-Anick 96-1; 5-Bzdok 84-4; 8-Ryan 75-6; 26-Templeton 52-9

PL girls triumph

Vanessa Lane of Pequot Lakes won three individual events and was on a first-place relay as the Patriot won the Park Rapids Invitational on Tuesday, April 22.

Lane won the 100 dash with a school-record time of 11.92. The senior also won the 400 dash and long jump and was on the winning 4x100 relay with Rachel Allen, Chloe Bermel and Sara Rudlang.

The Pequot Lakes girls’ 4x400 relay of Brittny Bzdok, Lyndsey Johnson, Grace McGuire and Bermel also placed first. Megan Porta was first in the discus for the Tigers, who finished third.

“We had perfect weather to start our outdoor season,” said Pequot Lakes girls’ coach Jana Lueck. “Our athletes were excited to try out their well-practiced legs and arms, and showed it at the finish line and measuring tape. Both our individual performances and team performances were outstanding. The athletes’ hard work in practice payed with a lot of personal records.”

In the boys meet, Pequot Lakes’ Chase Blaeser, CJ Borleis, Jeremiah Dischinger and Tyler Tappe won the 4x100, Travis Jacobson won the shot put and Tappe won the pole vault for the Patriots, who finished second.

Henry Krecklau won the 100 dash and the long jump for PR-B, which placed eighth.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Park Rapids 168.75, 2-Pequot Lakes 166.75, 3-Bagley-Fosston 101, 4-Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 85.5, 5-Frazee 64, 6-United North Central 43.75, 7-Nevis 27.25, 8-Pine River-Backus 23, 9-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 8

4x800 relay - 2-Pequot Lakes (Eric Olson, Tony Fitzer, Seth Golden, Levi Palmer) 9:29.1; 4-PR-Backus (Troy Fetter, Dylan Hendrickson, Jacob Butcher, Konrad Bueckers) 9:49.0

100 hurdles - 2-Chase Blaeser (PL) 17.06, 6-Kale Wurdeman 18.53, 7-Jeremiah Dischinger (PL) 19.11

100 dash - 1-Henry Krecklau (PR-B) 11.38, 2-Tyler Tappe (PL) 11.6, 4-Jacob Harper (PR-B) 11.65, 7-Dischinger 11.81, 8-Travon Pederson 11.85; 11-Dakota Martin (PR-B) 12.02; 18-Angelo Tweed (PL) 12.51; 19-Caleb Bermel (PL) 12.56; 20-Anthony Pederson 12.57; 22-Mitchell Wynn (PR-B) 12.66; 23-Bryce Wolske (PR-B) 12.7

4x200 relay - 2-PR-Backus (Shane Sepin, Hendrickson, Travon Pederson, Krecklau) 1:37.86; 5-Pequot Lakes (Angelo Tweed, CJ Borleis, Cody Huss, Caleb Bermel) 1:40.67

1,600 - 3-Erik Olson (PL) 5:13.7; 6-Jacob Tschida 5:34.7; 7-Daulton Engholm (PL) 5.39.2; 5:39.2; 5.8-Marty Fitzer (PL) 5:42.8; 10-Jacob Butcher (PR-B) 5:55.5

4x100 relay - 1-Pequot Lakes (Blaeser, Borleis, Dischinger, Tappe) 46.5; 5-PR-Backus (Travon Pederson, Wynn, Harper, Martin) 48.65

400 - 2-Sepin (PR-B) 54.15; 4-Dillon Nichols (PL) 56.02; 10-Ozzy Miller (PL) 57.72; 15-Tim Ryan 1:08.33

300 - 3-Kale Wurdeman (PL) 44.95; 8-Hunter Goerges (PL) 48.03; 9-Wolske 51.18

800 - 5-Levi Palmer (PL) 2:23;2; 7-Blaeser 2:25.1; 8-Tschida 2:27; 15-Matt Hanson (PL) 2:39.7

200 - 5-Krecklau 23.81, 6-Sepin 24.27; 8-Nichols 24.56; 11-Martin 25.03; 15-Harper 25.66; 18-Tweed 25.97; 19-Cody Huss (PL) 25.98; 21-Karl Brine-Doyle (PL) 26.82; 24-Wolske 27.38

3,200 - 2-Golden (PL) 11:41.9; 3-Tony Fitzer 17-1:43.5; 7-Fetter 12.21.5

4x400 relay - 4-Pequot Lakes (Nichols, Miller, Huss, Borleis) 3:50.6; 6-PR-Backus (Dylan Hendrickson, Ben Remington, Tony Pederson, Konrad Bueckers) 4:13.6

High jump - 8 (tie)-Caleb Bermel (PL), Anthony Pederson (PR-B), Borleis, Goerges 5-0

Pole vault - 1-Tappe 14-6; 2-Wurderman 11-0; 3-Blaeser 9-0; 4-Brine-Doyle 8-6

Long jump - 1-Krecklau 19-11; 3-Martin 19-8; 4-Harper 19-5; 7-Travon Pederson 18-4; 12-Foster 17-1

Triple jump - 2-Sepin 38-5.5; 6-Goerges 35.5.5; 11-Fetter 32-1; 12-Palmer 30-9

Discus - 3-Travis Jacobson (PL) 120-3; 4-Keegan Johnson (PL) 118-11.5; 8-Jon Bocklund (PL) 96-3.5; 10-Steffen 92-6.5; 12-Ben Remington (PR-B) 87-4; 15-Anthony Pederson (PR-B) 84-1; 24-Wynn 72-01

Shot put - 1-Jacobson 49-1; 2-Johnson 43-1; 8-Bocklund 35-2; 11-Wynn 34-8; 13-Wolske 33-2; 14-Remington 33-1.5; 29-Steffen 27-4

Girls’ eam scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 166, 2-Park Rapids 142, 3-Pine River-Backus 86.16, 4-Frazee 83.6, 5-Bagley-Fosston 62.6, 6-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 57, 7-Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 39, 8-Nevis 35, 9-United North Central 22.5, 10-Cass Lake-Bena 2

4x800 relay - 2-Pequot Lakes (Jackie Brine-Doyle, Elsa Headlee, Macy Dotty, Caitie Ryan) 11:09

100 hurdles - 6-Ashley Kosloski (PL) 18.46; 7-Samantha Littman (PL) 18.51; 14-Emma Jo Nevin (PL) 19.86, 15-Colleen Tschida (PL) 20.12

100 dash - 1-Vanessa Lane (PL) 11.92; 3-Chloe Bermel (PL) 12.62; 4-Rachel Allen (PL) 12.74; 6-Megan Porta (PR-B) 13.57; 24-Sky Kukok (PR-B) 15.16; 25-Cedar Shamp (PR-B) 15.25

4x200 - 4-Pequot Lakes (Brittny Bzdok, Candyce Spielman, Lyndsey Johnson, Littman) 1:55.73; 8-Pine River-Backus 2:14.94

1,600 - 4-Headlee (PL) 5:54.6; 10-Dotty (PL) 6:39.1; 11-Alyssa Young (PL) 6:48.1

4x100 relay - 1-Pequot Lakes (Rachel Allen, Chloe Bermel, Sarah Rudlang, Lane) 50.05

400 - 1-Lane 1:01.31; 2-Grace McGuire (PL) 1:03.91; 4-Ryan (PL) 1:10.5

300 hurdles - 3-Littman 52.36; 8-Colleen Tschida (PL) 55.66; 12-Kosloski 57.86, 14-Karli Skog 59.37

800 - 3-Skog 2:41.4; 4-Ryan 2:44.3; 9-Kayla Geike (PL) 2:59.7; 12-Young 3:03.3

200 - 3-McGuire 8-Porta 29.36; 11-Spielman 29.86; 15-Shamp 31.32; 17-Kukok 31.73

3,200 - 3-Brine-Doyle 14:07.5

4x400 relay - 1-Pequot Lakes (Bzdok, Lyndsey Johnson, McGuire, Chloe Bermel) 4:13.1

High jump - 7-Johnson 4-6

Long jump - 1-Lane 15-1; 2-Porta 15-9; 7-Littman 14-0

Triple jump - 5-McGuire 29-11; 14-Geike 24-3

Discus - 1-Porta 113-7; 2-Ellie Erholtz (PL) 99-9; 5-Brianna Anick (PL) 89-9.5; 6-Bzdok 89-8

Shot put - 2-Erholtz 35-4; 4-Ryan 32-1.5; 6-Deb Mitchell (PL) 31-2.5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness