Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Patriots sweep indoor titles at Bemidji

Email

Seniors Vanessa Lane and Tyler Tappe were selected most valuable athletes as the Pequot Lakes Patriots boys and girls swept team titles at the Aurora Borealis indoor track and field meet on Tuesday, April 8, at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement

Lane won the girls 60- and 200-meter dashes and long jump and was runner-up in the 400 dash. Tappe won the boys pole vault, was second in the 200 and fifth in the long jump.

Other highlights for the Patriot boys were victories by Travis Jacobson in the shot put and the 4x400 relay of Dillon Nichols, CJ Borleis, Isaac Allen and Tappe while Cole Funk was third in the long jump.

“We had to move people into places where we could capitalize on placing people with so many teams,” said Pequot Lakes boys’ coach Dave Guenther. “Some of our kids came through and made the finals of the hurdles and the 60 dash - like Issac Allen, Cole Funk, Chase Blaeser and Kale Wurdeman.”

Guenther added that his throwers “showed their dominance” in the the shot put with Keegan Johnson and Travis jacobson “taking charge.”

“We ended up with a good mix in most of the events to win the team title, which is something that we’ve never done before,” he said.

Guenther said the 4x400 relay was “exciting” as the finish was close between Grand Rapids and Pequot Lakes.

“Grand Rapids was ahead of us, but as the race continued our runners picked up the pace in the second leg (Borleis), and then Isaac (Allen) and Tyler (Tappe) pretty much ran away with it.”

Other top finishers for the Pequot Lakes girls were the 4x400 relay of Grace Mcguire, Sarah Rudlang, Caitie Ryan and Chloe Bermel placing second, and Ellie Erholtz placing third in the shot put.

“It was a rewarding day for our full team,” said Pequot Lakes girls’ coach Jana Lueck. “We are strong and deep throughout the team. The girls went in knowing we could possibly win the meet and as the events started winding down, we knew we needed to finish strong in the 4x400 and we did.

“That second place finish pulled us ahead by one point to seal the team victory. We are looking forward to our first outdoor meet next week and having a full meet line-up of events on a regular size track.”

Pequot Lakes is scheduled to compete at the Pillager Invitational at 4 p.m. on Thursday, April 17.

Boys team scores (24 teams): 1-Pequot Lakes 77.5, 2-Grand Rapids 69, 3-Hibbing 54, 4-Bagley/Fosston 47, 5-Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 45, 6-Thief River Falls 39, 7-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 37, 8-East Grand Forks 35, 9-Roseau 30.5, 10-West Marshall 19.5, 11-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 19, 12-International Falls 16, 13-Cromwell, Red Lake County and Chiholm 14, 16-Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 10, 17-Deer River/Northland and Grand Forks Red River 9, 19-Wadena-Deer Creek 7, 20-Pillager 5, 21-LOW-Rainy River 4.5, 22-New York Mills 4, 23-United North Central 3, 24-Frazee 2

60 hurdles: 6-Chase Blaeser 10.12, 10-Kale Wurdeman 10.43

60 dash: 4-Isaac Allen 7.62, 7-Cole Funk 7.66

200 dash: 2-Tyler Tappe 24.75, 4-Isaac Allen 24.83; 13-C.J. Borleis 25.7

400 dash: 10-Dillon Nichols 58.22; 24-Caleb Bermel 1:00.83

1,600 run: 17-Erik Olson 5:35.89; 27-Levi Palmer 5:53.9

3,200 run: 7-Seth Golden 11:58.35, 9-Tony Fitzer 12:29.21, 10-Jacob Tschida 12:30.35

4x200 relay: 10-Pequot Lakes (Ozzie Miller, Cole Funk, Jere Dischinger, CJ Borleis) 1:44.89

4x400 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes (Dillon Nichols,Cj Borleis, Isaac Allen, Tyler Tappe) 3:49.83

4x800 relay: 6-Pequot Lakes (Shawn Gerdes, Eric Olson, Dalton Engholm Kale Wurdeman) 9:38.27; 9-Pequot Lakes (Levi Palmer, Jacob Tschida, Tony Fitzer, Seth Golden) 9:44.56

Shot put: 1-Travis Jacobson 52-00.50, 4-Keegan Johnson 46-07.50; 26-Jon Bocklund 35-10.5

Long jump: 3-Cole Funk 19-00.50, 5-Tyler Tappe 18-09.50; 19-Chase Blaeser 16-7

High jump: 9-Cole Funk 5-04; 17-Isaac Allen 5-1

Pole vault: 1-Tyler Tappe 14-06, 4-Kale Wurdeman 10-0; 11-Karl Brine-Doyle 9-0

Triple jump: 17-Hunter Goerges 33-5.5; 19-Chase Blaeser 32-11.5

Girls team scores: (24 teams) 1-Pequot Lakes 86, 2-International Falls 85, 3-Grand Rapids 75, 4-Bagley/Fosston 38, 5-Thief River Falls 36, 6-Roseau and Cromwell 31, 8-Pillager 30, 9-United North Central and West Marshall 20, 11-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18, 12-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 16, 13-East Grand Forks 15, 14-New York Mills 14, 15-Wadena-Deer Creek 13, 16-BG/MR 12, 17-Bemidji 10, 18-Nevis and Northland/DR 7, 20-Frazee 6, 21-Red Lake County, Hibbing and Northome/K-B 4, 24-Chisholm 2

60 dash: 1-Vanessa Lane 7.99, 4-Rachel Allen 8.47, 5-Sarah Rudlang 8.53

200 dash: 1-Vanessa Lane 27.09, 4-Chloe Bermel 28.84

400 dash: 2-Vanessa Lane 1:00.71, 7-Grace McGuire 1:05.30; 12-Chloe Bermel 1:06.59

800 run: 4-Caitie Ryan 2:37.54; 27-Alyssa Young 3:01.58

1,600 run: 13-Elsa Headlee 6:12.56; 21-Jannah Hall 6:32.89

3,200 run: 8-Jackie Brine-Doyle 13:26.66; 13-Kristin Skog 14:21.13

4x200 relay: 4-Pequot Lakes (Rachel Allen, Sarah Rudlang, Grace McGuire, Brittny Bzdok) 1:55.37; 14-Pequot Lakes (Colleen Tschida, Candyce Spielman, Lyndsey Johnson, Sam Littman) 2:02.63

4x400 relay: 2-Pequot Lakes (Grace Mcguire, Sarah Rudlang, Caitie Ryan, Chloe Bermel) 4:26.64

4x800 relay: 7-Pequot Lakes (Jackie Brine-Doyle,Jannah Hall, Elsa Headlee, Caitie Ryan) 11:18.17; 15-Pequot Lakes (Kristen Skog, Macy Dotty, Alyssa Golden, Sam Littman) 12:13.81

Shot put: 3-Ellie Erholtz 35-02.50, 9-Catie Ryan 31-11; 14-Debra Mitchell 29-4

Long jump: 1-Vanessa Lane 18-05, 5-Sarah Rudlang 15-08.25

High jump: 13-Lyndsey Johnson 4-4

Triple jump: 16-Grace McGuire 28-11

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness