Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Patriots open indoor track season at Bemidji

Email News Alerts

The Pequot Lakes boys finished sixth and the Patriot girls were 10th at the Paul Bunyan Classic indoor track and field meet on Tuesday, March 25, at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Pequot Lakes boys finished with 37 points while Grand Forks Red River paced the 18-team field with 136.5. The Patriot girls compiled 22 points while Grand Forks Red River again triumphed with 109.5.

The Pequot Lakes boys were led by Travis Jacobson, who finished first in the shot put event with a throw of 49-feet, 8.5-inches, and Tyler Tappe, who won the pole vault with a 14-0. The Patriots’ Keegan Johnson, shot put, and Cole Funk, long jump, both finished fourth.

“The boys had a good day for our first meet of the year,” said Pequot Lakes boys’ coach Dave Guenther. “Travis Jacobson and Keegan Johnson showed what they are made of against tough competition like Grand Forks Red River and Grand Forks Central, which have some of the best throwers in the Central United States.”

Guenther was impressed with Tappe’s pole vault of 14 feet, which came just 10 minutes after he ran in the 4x200 relay.

“Tyler did a good job, and we look for him to go even higher this year,” Guenther said. “Isaac Allen had a good day as he qualified for the finals in both the 60 dash and the high jump.”

The Pequot Lakes girls were led by senior Sarah Rudlang, who was third in the long jump, fourth in the 60-meter dash, and fifth in the 200. The Patriots’ Ellie Erholtz was fourth in the shot put.

“It felt great to try out our legs after putting in two full weeks of practice,” said Pequot Lakes girls’ coach Jana Lueck. “Due to our spring break, we competed without quite a few athletes. Sarah Rudlang did have a great day. She has worked hard in the offseason, and it showed in her performances. Everyone put in a great effort.”

Pequot Lakes is scheduled to compete at the Bemidji State University indoor meet on April 8.

Paul Bunyan Classic

Boys’ team scores: 1-Grand Forks Red River 136.5, 2-Bemidji 71, 3-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65, 4-Perham 60, 5-Grand Forks Central 52, 6-Pequot Lakes 37, 7-East Grand Forks 33.5, 8-Park Rapids 29, 9-Bagley-Fosston 24, 10-Roseau 21, 11-Crookston 17, 12-Nevis 12, 13-Wadena-Deer Creek 9, 14-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 6, 15-International Falls 5.5, 16-Thief River Falls 5, 17-Bigfork 1, 18-Staples-Motley .5

Pequot Lakes results:

4x800 relay - 16-Pequot Lakes (Dalton Engholm, Tony FItzer, Levi Palmer, Shawn Gerdes) 10:09.85

4x400 relay - 11-Pequot Lakes (Dillon Nichols, Ozzy Miller, Jerry Dischinger, Allen) 4:01.09

60 dash - 12-Allen 7.83

200 - 13-Cole Funk 26.06

1,600 - 24-Palmer 5:30.88

3,200 - 19-Fitzer 12:19.28

400 dash - 7-Nichols 57.13

Long jump - 4-Cole 18-8.5, 5-Tyler Tappe 18-8, 29-Desera Engholm 12-10

Pole vault - 1-Tappe 14-0

Shot put - 1-Travis Jacobson 49-8.5, 4-Keegan Johnson 44-9

High jump - 11-Allen 5-6, 26-Funk and Chase Blaeser 5-0

Girls’ team scores: 1-Grand Forks Red River 109.5, 2-Bemidji 91, 3-International Falls 65.5, 4-Grand Forks Central 50, 4-Grand Rapids 50, Park Rapids 36, 7-Bagley-Fosston 33.5, 8-Roseau 26, 9-Thief River Falls 25, 10-Pequot Lakes 22, 11-Wadena-Deer Creek 14.5, 12-Perham 14, 13-East Grand Forks 11, 14-Crookston 10

Pequot Lakes’ results:

4x800 relay - 13-Pequot Lakes (Jannah Hall, Elsa Headlee, Jackie Brine-Doyle, Caitie Ryan) 12:10.7

1,600 - 17-Headlee 6:17.53, 21-Alyssa Young 6:44.89, 22-Macy Doty 6:46.3

60 dash - 4-Sarah Rudlang 8.57

200 - 5-Rudlang 29.01

800 - 11-Caitie Ryan 2:45.08, 19-Hall 2:56.3

3,200 - 7-Jackie Brine-Doyle 13:26.25

Long jump - 3-Rudlang 15-10.5

Shot put - 4-Ellie Erholtz 33-6.5, 13-Debra Mitchell 28-6.5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness