Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Mount Ski Gull hosts Junior Race Series meet

Email News Alerts

Weather conditions provided for a great day of raceing when Mount Ski Gull and its Alpine Club hosted the Northland Junior Race Series meet on Sunday, Jan. 19.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sierra Larson of Pequot Lakes placed first in the girls’ 5 and under division with a combined time of 1:58.44. Millie Taylor of Crosslake placed first in the 6-7 year old girls’ division with times of 1:17.45 and 1:24.09.

In the girls 10-11 division, Maddie Kalenberg of Nisswa took first place honors with 1:03.69. MSG Alpine Team girls’ also took the top two spots in the 12-13 age division with Grace McGuire of Crosslake in first with 50.36. Emily Aga of Nisswa took first in the girls’ 16 and up division with 50.36. Mackenzie Dondelinger of East Gull Lake took second in 53.10.

Holden Krantz of East Gull Lake took second place in the boys’ five-and-under division with a time of 1:48.74. With a combined time of 1:19.50, Eli Johnson of Crosslake took first place in the boys’ 6-7 age category. MSG Alpine boys grabbed up the top spots in ages 8-9 with Gavin Hoelzel of East Gull Lake was first in 1:09.12.

Calvin Madison of East Gull Lake took first in the boys’ 10-11 bracket with a time of 57.35. In boys’ 12-13, Max Darkow of East Gull Lake took second in 59.93. Grant Kosobud of Lake Shore took first in the boys’ 14-15 age group with 50.40. In boys’ 16 and over, Calvin Johnson of Nisswa took second place in 53.26.

“We’re proud of our Mount Ski Gull Alpine Team,” said program coordinator Janell Madison. “Our kids skied strong and finished with high standings.”

Mount Ski Gull team results:

5 and under girls: (1) Sierra Larson 1:58.44

5 and under boys: (3) Holden Krantz 1:53.96

6-7 girls: (1) Millie Taylor 1:17.45, (2) Bridget Collins 1:24.09, (4) Jocie Daniels 1:34.58, (5) Calia Chaney 1:34.62, (6) Mackenzie Schommer 2:32.49

6-7 boys: (1) Eli Johnson 1:19.50, (3) Joseph Neumann 1:29.82, (4) Ethan Hiebert 1:30.88, (5) Wyatt Holst 1:38.65, (6) Tucker O’Brien 1:49.66

8-9 girls: (6) Aubrey Wiczek 1:22.29, (7) Lindsey Neifert 1:28.68, (8) Morgan Kreiger 1:33.64, (Participated) Bailey Schommer, (Participated) Mattie Holst, (Participated) Lauren Kalenberg

8-9 boys: (1) Gavin Hoelzel 1:09.12, (2) Jalen Emslander 1:12.06, (3) Emmett Johnson 1:16.20, (4) Max Kreiger 1:16.23, (5) Parker Linn 1:17.16, (6) Garrett Krantz 1:23.79, (7) Finn Carey 1:25.88, (8) Logan Doerr 1:31.26, (9) Thomas Hansen 1:47.67, (Participated) Jordan Proctor, (Participated) Evan Hutchison, (Participated) Jack Anderson, (Participated) Kal Larson

10-11 girls: (1) Maddie Kalenberg 1:03.69, (2) Maddie Pederson 1:05.95, (4) Alli Krantz 1:07.37, (6) Erin Hoelzel 1:11.83, (7) Annika Wiczek 1:11.93, (8) HannahTaylor 1:12.28, (9) Madelyn Sherman 1:13.00, (10) Carsyn Krassas 1:15.37, (11) Whitney Fink 1:17.01, (12) Anna Kreiger 1:25.05, (Participated) Emma Hiebert

10-11 boys: (1) Calvin Madison 57.35, (4) Brandon Neifert 1:04.23, (5) Trevor Hutchison 1:09.96, (6) Esten Heibert 1:10.95, (7) Ethan Johnson 1:12.26, (9) Hunter Gatton 1:16.56, (11) Briston Domino 1:25.68, (12) Cole Kaneski 1:47.83, (Participated) Jackson Holmes

12-13 girls: (1) Grace McGuire 50.36, (2) Payge Fitterer 52.98, (4) Lindsey Proctor 1:12.56, (5) Taylor Krassas 1:25.63, (6) Elle Juranek 1:25.63

12-13 boys: (2) Max Darkow 59.93, (3) Zach Strong 1:06.85, (4) Caleb Daniels 1:07.73, (5) Brodie Olson 1:08.61, (6) Cameron Steffan 1:11.32, (7) Kevin Chrisinger 1:18.79, (Participated) Jack Burm

14-15 girls: (5) Addy McGuire 1:12.04

14-15 boys: (1) Grant Kosobud 50.40, (3) Nick Krantz 53.11, (5) Nathaniel Rees 1:17.85, (6) Collin Heidmann 1:19.15, (Participated) Grant Madison, (Participated) Austin Domino

16 and up girls: (1) Emily Aga 50.36, (2) Mackenzie Dondelinger 53.10, (4) Samantha Strong 1:12.57, (Participated) Ashley Fitterer

16 and up boys: (2) Calvin Johnson 53.26

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement