Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PL boys' golf team third at Mid-State meet

Email News Alerts

The Pequot Lakes Patriots boys’ golf team finished third at the Mid-State Conference meet at The Vintage course in Staples on Monday, May 13.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Detroit Lakes was first with 309, followed by Staples-Motley 314 and Pequot Lakes 333.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 309, 2-Staples-Motley 314, 3-Pequot Lakes 333, 4-Crosby-Ironton 348, 5-Park Rapids 361, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 396, 7-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, inc.

Medalist: Karter Smith (Detroit Lakes) 74

Pequot Lakes scores: 13-Jackson Goerges 82, 14-Kevin Beltz 83, 15-Trenton Beyer 84, 17-Bradly Boldt 84, 19-Nic Olmscheid 86, 27-Ethan Neitzke 95.

Patriots 6th at Sartell

On Saturday, May 11, at Sartell, Olmscheid had 85 to help Pequot Lakes finish sixth at the Pre-Section 6AA meet.

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 334, 2-Staples-Motley 335, 3-Albany 347, 4-Becker 355, 4-Melrose 355, 6-Pequot Lakes 357, 7-Rocori 359, 8-Little Falls 362, 10-Milaca 384, 10-Sauk Centre 384, 12-Pierz 413, 13-LPGE 4595

Individual medalist: Sam Labine (Cathedral) 79, Andrew Israelson (SM) 79

Pequot Lakes results: 6- Olmscheid 85, Beltz 88, Boldt 87, Beyer 98, Neitzke 97

Patriots at Bemidji

On Friday, May 10, Pequot Lakes finished sixth and was led by Boldt’s 84 at the 12-team Bemidji Invitational at the Town and Country Club.

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 310, 2-Roseau 315, 3-Bemidji Blue 328, 4t-Moorhead 353, 4t-Kittson County 353, 6-Pequot Lakes 356, 7-Bemidji White 357, 8-Fosston 358, 9-Badger 376, 10-West Marshall 385, 11-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 386, 12-Blackduck 449

Individual medalist: Andrew Israelson (SM) 74

Pequot Lakes results: Bradley Boldt 84, Kevin Beltz 88, Ethan Neitzke 90, Trenton Beyer 94, Nic Olmscheid 102, Jack Kreitz 117

Patriots 6th at Deacon’s

Bolt fired a round of 80 to help the Patriots place sixth at Deacon’s Lodge on Wednesday, May 8.

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 308, 2-Fergus Falls 311, 3-Moorhead 313, 4-Brainerd 325, 5-Park Rapids 329, 6-Pequot Lakes 338, 7-United North Central 347, 8-Crosby-Ironton 348, 9-Detroit Lakes 360, 10-Nevis 376, 11-Wadena-Deer Creek 377, 12-Pine River-Backus 385

Individual medalist: Bailey Mueller (Park Rapids) 73, Chris Swenson (FF) 73

Pequot Lakes results: Boldt 80, Beltz 84, Neitzke 86, Olmscheid 89, Beyer 96, Jonah Lelwica 116

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement