Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Patriots compete at indoor meet in Bemidji

Email News Alerts

The Pequot Lakes girls finished sixth and the Patriot boys were seventh at the 12-team track and field indoor invitational on Thursday, April 11, at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Detroit Lakes won the girls’ title with 113 points while Bemidji was second with 90 and Pequot Lakes sixth with 32. Top finishers for the Patriots were Vanessa Lane, third in the long jump with a leap of 15-feet, 4.5 inches; and Abby Palmer, third in the triple jump with 33-6.5. Lane was also fourth in the 60-meter dash in 8.22 seconds. Pequot Lakes was fourth in two relays – Rachel Allen, Palmer, Nicole Traut and Chloe Bermel in the 4x200 and Corina Ruud, Karli Skog, Alyssa Golden and Bermel in the 4x400.

“Just getting to a meet was nice,” Pequot Lakes girls’ track coach Brian Kazmierczak said of the extended winter weather conditions. “I thought our throwers did a nice job as all of them had personal bests. I could tell that we were a little rusty after so many days off from a meet.”

Bemidji won the boys’ title with 119 points while the Patriots were seventh with 32.

Top finishes for Pequot Lakes were Travis Jacobson, second in the shot put with a toss of 45-9; and Kale Wurdeman, fourth in the pole vault with 11-6.

The outside track schedule has been temporarily postponed because of the snowy conditions, but the Patriots did add an inside meet at 11 a.m. Friday, April 19, at the Beaver Relays at Bemidji State University.

BOYS

Team scores: 1-Bemidji 119, 2-Detroit Lakes 80, 3-Grand Rapids 77, 4-Grand Rapids 60, 5-Warroad 54.5, 6-Pequot Lakes 53, 7-International Falls 32.5, 8-Bagley/Fosston 24.5, 9-Hibbing 24, 10-Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 11, 11-Deer River-Northland 9.5, 12-Nevis 6, 13-Trek North 4

4x800-meter relay – 9-Pequot Lakes (Eric Olson , Daulton Engholm, Nate McDonald, Sean Murray) 9:40.80; 10-Pequot Lakes (Cole Funk, Dillon Nichols, Kale Wurdeman, Issac Allen) 9:43.06

60-hurdles – 8-Wurdeman (PL) 10.43; 11-Chase Blaeser (PL) 10.81

400 – 12-Nichols (PL) 58.26; 14-Christopher Haman (PL) 59.98; 24-Lance Squires (PL) 1:03.27; 26- Levi Palmer (PL) 1:05.60

1,600 – 7-Michael Ryan (PL) 4:52.32; 14-McDonald 5:19.70; 16-Trent Midthun (PL) 5:32.87

4x200 relay – 7-Pequot Lakes (Nichols, John Craig, Funk, Allen) 1:43.78

800 – 12-Eric Olson (PL) 2:24.57; 14-Murray (PL) 2:27.90; 16-Karl Brine-Doyle 2:28.78; 23-Marty Fitzer (PL) 2:40.60

200 -7-Allen (PL) 24.96; 25-CJ Borleis (PL) 27.43

4x400 relay – 8-Pequot Lakes (Funk, Nichols, Wurdeman, Allen) 3:59.78

High jump – 10-Allen (PL), Wurdeman (PL) and Funk (PL) 5-3

Pole vault – 4-Wurdman (PL) 11-6; 6-Craig (PL) 11-0

Long jump – 19-Hunter Goerges (PL) 15-4; 22-Blaeser (PL) 14-9; 23-Squires (PL) 14-8.5; 15-Palmer (PL) 14-0

Triple jump – 20-Palmer (PL) 32-8.5; 21-Goerges (PL) 32-1; 22-Blaeser (PL) 30-2

Shot put – 2-Travis Jacobson (PL) 45-9; 5-Keegan Johnson (PL) 41-1

GIRLS

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 113, 2-Bemidji 90, 3-Park Rapids 64, 4-Grand Rapids 60, 5-Warroad 54.5, 6-Pequot Lakes 53, 7-International Falls 32.5, 8-Bagley/Fosston 24.5, 9-Hibbing 24, 10-Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 11, 11-Deer River-Northland 9.5, 12-Nevis 6, 13-Trek North 4.

4x800 relay – 6-Pequot Lakes (Caitie Ryan, Jana Hall, Maddie Rupp, Elsa Headlee) 11:26.07; 11-Pequot Lakes (Alyssa Golden, Kayla Geike, Macy Dotty, Alyssa Young) 12:05.04

60 hurdles – 7-Brittny Bzdok (PL) 10.88

60 dash – 4-Vanessa Lane (PL) 8.22; 8-Rachel Allen (PL) 8.65

400 – 5-Lane (PL) 1:03.69; 6-Chloe Bermel (PL) 1:05.27; 14-Corina Ruud (PL) 1:09.13

1,600 – 11-Ryan (PL) 5:59.70; 12-Jackie Brine-Doyle (PL) 6:00.30; 24-Hall (PL) 6:35.29; 31-Young (PL) 6:48.04

4x200 relay – 4-Pequot Lakes (Rachel Allen, Abby Palmer, Nicole Traut, Chloe Bermel) 1:55.66; 14-Pequot Lakes (Corina Ruud, Karli Skog, Sarah Rudlang, Lyndsey Johnson) 2:03.61

800 – 15-Elsa Headlee (PL) 2:50.46; 23-Madison Rupp (PL) 3:03.50; 26-Carley Hoffman (PL) 3:03.86; 27-Golden (PL) 3:05.08

200 – 5-Lane (PL) 27.74; 7-Bzdok (PL) 28.00; 19-Sarah Rudlang (PL) 29.94; 30-Candyce Spielman (PL) 31.60

4x400 relay – 4-Pequot Lakes (Ruud, Skog, Golden, Bermel) 4:45.43

High jump – 10-Lyndsey Johnson (PL) and Ruud (PL) 4-3

Long jump – 3-Lane (PL) 15-4.5; 20-Colleen Tschida (PL) 12-3; 23-Bzdok (PL) 11-9.5

Triple jump – 3-Palmer (PL) 33-6.5; 7-Josie Nistler (PL) 29-10

Shot put – 6-Elanor Erholtz (PL) 33-9; 7-Rosie Mitchell (PL) 32-10.5; 18-Brianna Anick (PL) 25-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement