Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Stone wins at Powder Ridge

Email

The Brainerd Warrior alpine skiing team competed in the MLK Invitational morning and afternoon events at Giants Ridge in Biwabik on Saturday, Jan. 19.

Advertisement

Brainerd is scheduled to ski at the C.E.C. Invite on Thursday, Jan. 24, at Spirit Mountain in Duluth.

In the morning race at Biwabik, the Warriors’ Savannah Stone, a Pequot Lakes senior, skied to a first-place time of 1:22.41 to help the Warriors to a seven-point victory over Minnehaha. Alex Stone, also a Pequot Lakes student, finished sixth in 1:39.51.

In the afternoon session, Alex Stone, a Pequot Lakes student, was in seventh after the first run, which her sister Savannah scored the top time of 42.32. Savannah Stone didn’t match that time and dropped to 11th place overall with a combined time of 1:45.00. Brainerd had 268 team points, which topped second-place Minnehaha by six points.

The Brainerd boys placed seventh in the morning race and were ninth in the afternoon event.

MORNING RACE:

Girls team scores: 1-Brainerd 240, 2-Minnehaha 233, 3-St. Cloud 239, 4-Forest Lake 224, 5-Apple Valley-Rosemount 200, 6-Andover 193, 7-Hibbing 173, 8-Osseo/Maple Grove 169, 9-Annandale, inc.

Individual winner: Savannah Stone 1:22.41

Brainerd results: 6-Alex Stone 1:32.99, 12-Ashley Fitterer 1:36.82, 22-Emily Aga 1:43.33, 42-Maddie Olson 1:59.92, 43-Molly Aga 2:00.11, 53-Grace McGuire 2:08.46, 57-Mackenzie Dondelinger 2:13.56, 58-Hannah Moen DQ

Boys team scores: 1-Forest Lake 340, 2-Andover 313, 3-Osseo/Maple Grove 301, 4-St. Cloud 298, 5-Apple Valley-Rosemount 274, 6-Minnehaha 253, 7-Brainerd 233, 8-Hibbing 225, 9-Anandale 196, 10-Irondale 182

Individual winner: Ben Minkel (STC) 1:26.34

Brainerd results: 22-Gabe Gibson 1:44.55, 32-Grant Madison 1:55.85, 35-Cal Johnson 1:47.5, 38-Tristan Elsenpeter 1:58.76, 41-Garett Lee 2:00.31.

AFTERNOON RACE:

Girls team scores: 1-Brainerd 268, 2-Minnehaha 262, 3-FLK 260, 4-Andover 238, 5-St. Cloud 237, 6-Apple Valley-Rosemount 232, 7-Virginia 206, 8-Osseo/Maple Lake 189, 9-Irondale 158, 10-Annandale, inc.

Individual winner: Molly Magnuson (STC) 1:31.31

Brainerd results: 6-Alex Stone 1:39.51, 11-Savannah Stone 1:45.00, 14-Hannah Moen 1:48.29, 17-Ashley Fitterer 1:52.83, 33-Grace McGuire 1:59.61, 40-Molly Aga 2:09.87, 42-Maddie Olson 2:10.82, 44-Paige Fitterer 2:11.03, 64-Emily Aga 2:31.41, 76-Jaden Lindner 3:50.20

Boys team scores: 1-Andover 340, 2-FLK 323, 3-STC 322, 4-VAAST, 5-OMG, 6-Irondale 293, 7-Minnehaha 268, 8-Apple Valley-Rosemount 267, 9-Brainerd 196, 10-Annandale 184

Individual winner: Ben Minkel (STC) 1:26.34

Brainerd results: 38-Ben Thoele 1:49.97, 41-Garett Lee 1:49.85, 46-Gabe Gibson 1:52.60, 55-Tristan Elsenpeter 1:59.00, 61-Grant Madison 2:01.35.

Stone wins at Powder Ridge

Savannah Stone battled a course that had icy and soft conditions and raced to a time of 47.31, which was good for a first-place finish for Brainerd at the St. Cloud/Annandale Invite at Powder Ridge on Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Alex Stone finished third at 53.71, Ashley Fitterer was fourth at 54.49 and Emily Aga and Grace McGuire also placed in the top 10 for the Warriors.

The Warrior boys finished fourth. Tristan Elsenpeter, a Pequot Lakes student, finished 19th overall in 62.39.

Girls team scores: 1-Brainerd 69, 2-St. Cloud Area 41, 3-Annandale Coop 29, 4-Lakes Area Alpine 18

Individual winner: Savannah Stone (Brd) 47.31

Brainerd results: 3-Alex Stone 53.71, 4-Ashley Fitterer 54.49, 7-Emily Aga 58.73, 9-Grace McGuire 61.04, 11-MacKenzie Dondelinger 61.63, 12-Paige Fitterer 64.14.

Boys team scores: 1-St. Cloud Area 115, 2-Lakes Area Alpine 95, 3-Annandale Coop 63, 4-Brainerd 60

Individual winner: Mike Hilbert (SCA) 44.16

Brainerd results: 14-Garrett Lee 56.23, 19-Tristan Elsenpeter 62.39, 20-Gabriel Gibson 62.95, 22-Grant Madison 64.29, 27-Grant Kosobud 69.05, 28-Ben Thoele 70.76, 29-Logan Waidelich 72.16.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness