Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Making the Grade - March 13

Email News Alerts

Bemidji State University

Kaylie Schuck of Pine River graduated from Bemidji State University at the end of fall semester with a Bachelor of Science degree in biology.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The following area students earned a spot on the Bemidji State University fall semester dean’s list: Morgan Demars, Tatum Sheley, Dallas Steffen and Molly Stockman, all of Backus; Rachel Harris of Breezy Point; Gregory Flohr, Haley Monson and Elizabeth Strand, all of Crosslake; Rebecca Eckman of Hackensack; Amanda Carlson, Zachary Hanson and Caroline Rasinski, all of Nisswa; Thomas Johnson and Nicole Lloyd, both of Pequot Lakes; Tyler Carraway, Sabrina Riley, Patrick Rudlang, Carla Volz, Kassandra Ward and Meghan Wheeler, all of Pine River.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

The following area students were named to the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities fall semester dean’s list: Natasha Gallett of Breezy Point, a senior at the College of Biological Sciences; Katrina Ritter of East Gull Lake, a junior at the College of Liberal Arts; Ryan Bell of Nisswa, a sophomore at the College of Science and Engineering; Abigail Iverson of Nisswa, a sophomore at the College of Biological Sciences; Taylor Ohotto of Nisswa, a senior at the College of Liberal Arts.

Normandale Community College

Brittney Engblom of Breezy Point was named to the Normandale Community College, Bloomington, fall semester dean’s list.

Carroll University

Cheyenne Wilson of Pequot Lakes, a psychology major, was named to the fall semester dean’s list at Carroll University in Waukesha, Wis. She is a 2013 Pequot Lakes High School graduate.

Central Lakes College

Emily Bickford of Breezy Point and Jamie Birkedahl of Nisswa, both of the Central Lakes College Media Department, were among students winning silver American Advertising Awards recently.

Students from the Graphic Design, Photographic Imaging and Videography programs competed against Alexandria Technical College, St. Cloud State University and St. Cloud Technical and Community College.

Bethel University

The following area students were named to the fall semester dean’s list at Bethel University in St. Paul: Alyssa Soukup, a senior, the daughter of Robert and Lori Soukup of Backus; Nicole Sorenson, a junior, the daughter of Dave Sorenson of Crosslake; Grace Wiegand, a sophomore, the daughter of Tom and Amy Wiegand of Nisswa; and Elizabeth Ciesluk, a junior, the daughter of Gregory and Dianne Ciesluk of Pequot Lakes.

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Amanda Burk of Pine River was named to the fall semester dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-River Falls. Burk is majoring in broad field science.

University of Minnesota, Crookston

Malae Poisson of Jenkins was named to the fall semester Chancellors List at the University of Minnesota, Crookston.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness