Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Making the Grade - February 27

Email News Alerts

Bemidji State University

Three Bemidji State University criminal justice majors, including Tyler Carraway from Pine River, are among this year’s group of 13 winners of Minnesota Sheriffs’ Association scholarships.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Each year, the association awards scholarships to Minnesota students who plan to become Minnesota peace officers after graduation. Students apply for the scholarships through their local sheriff’s office.

Carraway is a senior majoring in criminal justice.

Caroline Rasinski of Nisswa, a senior nursing major, was inducted into the Bemidji School of Nursing on Feb. 22, which officially marked her transition into the study of professional nursing.

The following area students graduated Bemidji State University at the end of fall semester: Nicolle Becker of Crosslake, Bachelor of Science degree in business administration, magna cum laude; Laura Haeg of Lake Shore, Bachelor of Science degree in social work; and Randi Georges of Nisswa, Bachelor of Science degree in psychology, summa cum laude.

Concordia College-Moorhead

Christopher Brunhuber of Backus, a senior, son of Tammy Hamilton and a Pine River-Backus High School graduate, was named to the first semester Dean’s Honor List at Concordia College, Moorhead.

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Chelsey Thorson of Breezy Point was named to the high honor dean’s list for fall semester at Mankato State University, Mankato. Kristina Wiebold of Crosslake and Mariah Anderson and Jessica Johnson, both of Pequot Lakes, all were named to the honor dean’s list.

Creighton University

Kevin Ryan of Pequot Lakes, a senior in the College of Arts and Sciences, was named to the fall 2013 Dean’s List at Creighton University.

Central Lakes College

The following area students were named to the fall semester honors list at Central Lakes College-Brainerd and Staples:

Backus: Lisa Ford, Dean’s List; and Amy Reis, President’s List.

Breezy Point: Nicole Barta, Emily Bickford, Megan Malecha, Kayla Miller, Alexander Tangen, Zachary Trottier, Kaitlyn Yutrzenka and Jette Ziesemer, all President’s List; Brittany Chisholm, McKenzie Dale, Adam Glenski, Patricia Harris, Nicholas Leifeld, Whitney Marchwick and Jessica Nies, all Dean’s List.

Crosslake: Sabrina Becker, Angela Cole, Kirby Glad, Samantha Nelson and Rylee Prouty, all President’s List; Rachel Allen, Jackson Goerges, Jonathan Mickelson, Debra Mitchell, Erika Monson, Cody Nash, Mariah Reed and Kale Wurdeman, all Dean’s List.

East Gull Lake: Maiah Maki, Haley Norton and Randy Ylinen, all President’s List; Rebekah Bjorlo, Nathan Olson and Austin Williams, all Dean’s List.

Fifty Lakes: Rachel Maschhoff, Dean’s List.

Hackensack: Brittany Goble and Ariana Schendel, both President’s List.

Jenkins: Kelsey Hart, Dean’s List.

Lake Shore: August Anderson, President’s List; Anna Bieganek and Ashley Eastman, both Dean’s List.

Longville: Dayna Merten, President’s List.

Merrifield: Steven Box, Jacqueline Brine-Doyle, Nicholas Gabrielson, Daniel Heath, Beau Peterson, Daniel Roach, Gary Robinson and Gary Sommer, all President’s List; Debra Albrecht, Joshua Collins, Annah Jacobson, Nathan Jordan and Danielle Trimble, all Dean’s List.

Nisswa: Kaitlyn Christianson, Kimberly Jensen, Merissa Olson, Elizabeth Thurlow and Emily Withers, all President’s List; Eric Doucette, Samantha Gonnion, Brandon Halberstadt, Samantha Hamlin, Nicholas Nelson, Danielle Palmer, Daniel Petersen and Cassandra Wiewel, all Dean’s List.

Pequot Lakes: Emilee Buell, Jason Conklin, Emma Endicott, Eleanor Erholtz, Kelly Herron, Hannah Kostecka, Patrick Loven, Alex Morford, Haylie Murphey, Mark Rieschl and Caitlin Ryan, all President’s List; Austen Anderson, Patricia Brennan, Angela Ellenburg, Oliver Erholtz, Christian Freeburg, Cole Funk, Megan Glover, Leanna Gonsorowski, Joshua Gudahl, Carley Hoffman, Megan Johnson, Jennifer Larson, Tina Laxen, Jacob Nygren, Nicklas Olson, Emily Schroeder, Shannon Steele, Jeannette Watt and Jasmine Woodwick, all Dean’s List.

Pine River: Mandy Fontenot, Jason Nordlund, Sarah Rudlang, Jamie Schneider, Brian Tisdell and Colleen Tschida, all President’s List; and Sheila Mills, Dean’s List.

Alexandria Technical & Community College

Thomas LaRue of Breezy Point was named to the fall semester dean’s list at Alexandria Technical & Community College.

University of Minnesota-Crookston

Dustin Wiese, Pequot Lakes, earned a Bachelor of Science degree in animal science from the University of Minnesota-Crookston.

Malae Poisson, Jenkins, was named to the fall semester Chancellor’s List at the University of Minnesota-Crookston.

Edgewood College

Jordan Anderson of Pequot Lakes earned fall semester honors at Edgewood College in Madison, Wis.

Drake University

Danielle McKay of Nisswa was named to the fall semester President’s List at Drake University in Des Moines, Iowa.

University of Minnesota-Morris

Hannah Grimley of Hackensack will be student teaching fourth grade at Voyager Elementary under the supervision of Nancy Hasz.

Student teaching is an academic career high point for University of Minnesota-Morris education students. A powerful and memorable experience, student teaching allows students to apply knowledge, skills, talents and techniques developed and nurtured by interaction with experienced Morris faculty and through rigorous, comprehensive and collaborative programs accredited by Minnesota’s Board of Teaching and the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education.

St. Cloud State University

The following area students graduated from St. Cloud State University on Dec. 21: Joel Soukup of Backus, Bachelor of Science degree in community psychology; Megan Holderness of Pequot Lakes, Bachelor of Science in community psychology, summa cum laude; and Matthew Smoot of Pine River, Associate in Arts degree in liberal arts and sciences.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement