Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Pequot Lakes High School trap shooting team was presented the Conference 7A trophy at the Minnesota State High School Clay Target League championships in Alexandria on Friday, June 6. Submitted photo

PL 11th in Class A; PR-B 18th in Class AA

Email News Alerts

The Pequot Lakes trap shooting team finished 11th in Class A while Pine River-Backus finished 18th in Class AA at the Minnesota State High School Clay Target League Championship on Friday and Saturday, June 6-7, in Alexandria

Advertisement
Advertisement

The top individuals from the regular season and teams from last weekend in each class advance to the first Minnesota State High School League sanctioned state tournament on Saturday, June 14, at the Minneapolis Gun Club in Prior Lake.

Jacob Roubal and Zach Lyonais led Pequot Lakes Patriots. Roubal made 50 straight and finished with 93 out of 100 while Lyonais shot 25 straight and was Top Gun with 95 out of 100. David Schroeder will be the lone representative from Pequot Lakes as the freshman was among the Top 100 overall shooters in the state out of more than 6,100 students. Senior Shane Sepin, who was a Top Gun five times, will represent PR-B at state.

Class 2A Team: 28-Pine River-Backus 252

Class 2A Male High Gun: 16-Dale Ford (PRB) 86, Tristen Hulke (PRB) 86, 22-Shane Sepin (PRB) 80

Class 2A Novice team: 16-Pine River-Backus 176

Class 2A Novice Male High Gun: 5-Weston Smith (PRB) 66, 15-Nikoa Cooper (PRB) 57, 19-Brady Hamilton (PRB) 53

Class 1A Team: 11-Pequot Lakes 450

Class 1A Varsity Male High Gun: Zach Lyonais (PL) 95, Jacob Roubal (PL) 92, David Schroeder (PL) 90, Christian Burnett (PL) 88, Sam Wallace (PL) 85, Trenton Beyer (PL) 84, Beau VanVickle (PL) 84, Jordan Hall (PL) 81, Chris Newton (PL) 73, Erik Olson (PL) 73

Class 1A Novice Male High Gun: Alex Tappe (Pequot Lakes) 44

Class 1A Novice Female High Gun: Ashley Abear (PL) 52, Elicia Buschmann (PL) 39

JUNIOR VARSITY

Class 2A Team: 6-Pine River-Backus 427

Class 2A Male High Gun: 7-Logan Bauman (PRB), 90, 8-Eldon Eastvold (PRB) 89, 10-Jonathan Sheehan 87, 14-Austin Orth (PRB) 83, 15-Tyler McAllister (PRB) 82, 17-DAnte Nieman (PRB) 80, 19-Camden Korwin-Kuczynski (PRB) 78, 21-Jess Ekstrand (PRB) 76, 22-Hudson Gatton (PRB) 75, 23-Tanner Smith (PRB) 74, 33-Preston Swanson 64

Class 2A Female High Gun: 3-Hannalee France (PRB) 83, 7-Kayla Adkins (PRB) 80, 8-Alexandra Adkins (PRB) 78

Class 1A Junior Varsity team: 27-Pequot Lakes 382

Class 1A Junior Varsity Male High Gun: Trent Midthun (PL) 83, Brady Evenson (PL) 75, Kirk Johnson (PL) 75, Austin Mesenbrink (PL) 75, Isaiah Moengen (PL) 74, Jack Keiffer (PL) 67, Nick Salvevold (PL) 53

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness