Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Making the Grade - June 26, 2014

Email News Alerts

Concordia College, Moorhead

Elsie McCormic, a Pine River-Backus High School graduate and daughter of Valerie McCormic of Pine River, was named to the second semester dean's list at Concordia College in Moorhead. She is a senior.

Advertisement
Advertisement

St. Cloud State University

Nancy Schauer of Backus and Travis Nelson of Pine River both graduated from St. Cloud State University on May 10. Schauer earned a Master of Social Work degree, and Nelson graduated magna cum laude with a Bachelor of Arts degree in criminal justice studies.

North Dakota State University

The following area students graduated from North Dakota State University in Fargo spring semester:

Paige Elizabeth Sepin of Backus, Bachelor of Science degree in marketing; Elizabeth Anne Bajczyk of Breezy Point, Bachelor of Science degree in microbiology; Katelyn Max Schmidt of Breezy Point, Bachelor of Science degree in architecture, with honors; Braden Paul Korwin-Kuczynski of Nisswa, Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering; Joshua Charles Rardin of Nisswa, Bachelor of Science degree in business administration; Jackson Mark Ronnei of Pequot Lakes, Bachelor of Science degree in accounting; and Taylor Renee Ronnei of Pequot Lakes, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering.

Bemidji State University

The following area students were named to the spring semester dean's list at Bemidji State University: Morgan DeMars, Tatum Sheley and Dallas Steffen, all of Backus; Dillon Loren and Kevin Murphy, both of Longville; and Amanda Brunsberg, Sabrina Riley, Patrick Rudlang, Carla Volz, Kassandra Ward and Meghan Wheeler, all of Pine River.

Alexandria Technical & Community College

Emily Eck and Thomas LaRue, both of Breezy Point, were named to the spring semester dean's list at Alexandria Technical & Community College.

St. Cloud Technical & Community College

Allison Conrad of Jenkins graduated from St. Cloud Technical & Community College with an Associate in Arts degree in liberal arts and sciences after spring semester.

Jared Spaid of Nisswa was named to the spring dean's list at St. Cloud Technical & Community College.

Augustana College

Kirsten Noska of Pequot Lakes was named to the spring semester dean's list at Augustana College in Sioux Falls, S.D. She is pursing degrees in exercise science, secondary education and physical education, and expects to graduate next spring.

Iowa State University

Nathan Douglas Lehman of Nisswa, majoring in microbiology, was named to the spring semester dean's list at Iowa State University in Ames, Iowa.

Minnesota State Community and Technical College

Melissa Joel of Nisswa and Cody Dabill of Pine River were named to the spring semester president's list at Minnesota State Community and Technical College.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Arianna Brown of Nisswa, an arts and sciences major, and Kurtis Moody of Pequot Lakes, a business major, were named to the spring semester dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness